Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fabianeritabicalhogoncalvesferreira.pdf1.72 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nicolella, Alexandre Chibebe-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761391A9
dc.contributor.referee1: Magrone, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728287E0
dc.contributor.referee2: Pazello, Elaine Toldo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799352H9
dc.creator: Ferreira, Fabiane Rita Bicalho Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-30-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation is developed under the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). In this case study we analyzed the causes of the high school graduates index being very low in relation to the number of enrollments, and presented solutions to this problem. In order to reach the objective, the management case was first described, analyzing the possible causes of the non-completion of secondary education, having as an analytical reference the State Center for Continuing Education - CESEC de Betim. As methodology was used the qualitative and bibliographical research and instruments as: questionnaires, interviews and readings of several authors. Finally, actions are proposed that contribute to the increase in the conclusion of High School. We assume as hypothesis that the low number of graduates compared to the number of enrollments is: i) the low attendance in class; ii) schedules of non-flexible teachers; iii) lack of teaching materials appropriate to the age group; iv) decontextualized curriculum and; (v) inadequate reception. In the description of the qualitative approach was presented the insertion of the researcher in the area of Youth and Adult Education (EJA) and a panoramic view of this educational modality at the national level, in the state context of Minas Gerais and, specifically, at CESEC in Betim. The next moment we ponder the specificities of the subjects of Youth and Adult Education, smoothing fundamentals and principles that sustain the field of EJA. Throughout the text it was possible to discuss pedagogical proposals to meet the basic learning needs of young people and adults to accommodate the educational specificities of this public. With this research it is possible to observe the importance that the EJA has in the life of its participants and the need of more affective educational practices on the part of the teachers of this modality of education. The results show that in order to increase the number of students in high school, it is necessary to invest in the use of didactic multimedia, besides factors such as profile / performance of the student body, resources and physical structure of the school, processes and pedagogical practices. Therefore, actions such as: restructuring of physical space, valuation of educational actors and pedagogical interventions were proposed. These perceptions were ratified by both the manager and teachers as well as by the students, evidencing that both present similar views on the subject studied.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). Neste estudo de caso foram analisadas as causas de o índice de concluintes no Ensino Médio ser muito baixo em relação ao número de matrículas, e apresentadas soluções para este problema. Para alcançar o objetivo primeiramente foi descrito o caso de gestão, analisando as possíveis causas da não conclusão do ensino médio, tendo como referencial analítico o Centro Estadual de Educação Continuada - CESEC de Betim. Como metodologia foi utilizada a pesquisa qualitativa e bibliográfica e instrumentos como: questionários, entrevistas e leituras de vários autores. Por fim, são propostas ações que contribuam para o aumento da conclusão do Ensino Médio. Assumimos como hipóteses que o baixo número de concluintes comparado ao número de matrículas seja: i) a baixa frequência nas aulas; ii) horários dos professores não flexíveis; iii) falta de materiais didáticos adequados à faixa etária; iv) currículo descontextualizado e; v) um acolhimento inadequado. Na descrição da abordagem qualitativa foi apresentada a inserção do pesquisador na área da Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) e uma visão panorâmica dessa modalidade educativa em âmbito nacional, no contexto estadual de Minas Gerais e, especificamente, no CESEC de Betim. No momento seguinte ponderamos sobre as especificidades dos sujeitos da Educação de Jovens e Adultos, alisando fundamentos e princípios que sustentam o campo da EJA. Ao longo do texto foi possível discutir as propostas pedagógicas para atender às necessidades básicas de aprendizagem dos jovens e adultos para acolher as especificidades educativas deste público. Com esta pesquisa pode-se observar a importância que a EJA tem na vida de seus envolvidos e a necessidade de práticas educativas mais afetivas por parte dos professores desta modalidade de ensino. Os resultados mostram que para aumentar o índice de concluintes no Ensino Médio é necessário investir no uso dos multimeios didáticos, além dos fatores como perfil/desempenho do corpo discente, recursos e estrutura física da escola, os processos e as práticas pedagógicas. Portanto, foram propostas ações como: reestruturação do espaço físico, valorização dos atores educacionais e intervenções pedagógicas. Essas percepções foram ratificadas tanto pelo gestor e docentes como pelos alunos, evidenciando que ambos apresentam visões semelhantes sobre a temática estudada.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Centro Estadual de Educação Continuada
dc.subject: Não conclusão do ensino médio
dc.subject: Youth and adult education
dc.subject: State Center for Continuing Education
dc.subject: Not high school completion
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O baixo índice de concluintes no ensino médio do Centro Estadual de Educação Continuada de Betim
dc.type: Dissertação