Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lucasviniciuspereirabotelho.pdf2.83 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Münchow, Eliseu Aldrighi-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Mitterhofer, Weronica Jaernevay Silveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carlo, Hugo Lemes-
dc.contributor.referee2: D'Arce, Maria Beatriz Freitas-
dc.creator: Botelho, Lucas Vinícius Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-05-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to present a clinical case of the clinical performance of bulk-fill restorations. To that end, a patient was screened by means of the presence of three possible large posterior tooth cavities, in order to allow the fabrication of three restorations varying the operatory technique and resin composite restorative. The patient showed three provisional restorations made of glass ionomer at teeth 16, 26 and 36, which needed restoration with definitive materials. The teeth were photographed and sorted according to the restorative technique used: Tooth 16 – ‘combined bulk-fill’ technique, using a first increment of low viscosity bulk-fill resin (Opus Bulk Fill Flow; FGM), color A1, followed by an increment of traditional resin for enamel restoration (Opallis; FGM), also color A1; Tooth 26 – ‘control’ technique, using only traditional resin for dentin and enamel restoration (Opallis), color A1, with each increment being thinner than 1.5 mm of thickness; and Tooth 36 – ‘bulk-fill’ technique, using a single increment of nearly 5 mm-thick of a regular viscosity bulk-fill resin (Opus Bulk Fill), color A1. Each tooth was properly prepared and treated with two-step, total-etch adhesive system, and upon absolute isolation using rubber dam, each restorative technique was applied to the respective teeth. Light-activation of each increment was performed using a light emitting diode, using the suggested time as for the manufacturer’s directions of use. Occlusal adjustment was always performed by the end of the restorative procedure. Finishing and polishing were performed after one week, with byte-wing x-ray of each restoration. After 6 months, all restorations were x-rayed and photographed again, and evaluated by means of the modified USPHS criteria. After 6 months, the ‘combined bulk-fill’ technique resulted in the best performance of this study, followed by the ‘control’ and ‘bulk- fill’ techniques. The regular viscosity bulk-fill resin was extremely translucent, compromising the esthetic appearance of the restoration. Even so, new generation, bulk-fill resin composites show potential application for the restoration of tooth cavities of medium to greater depths.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve por objetivo apresentar um relato de caso acerca do desempenho clínico de restaurações bulk-fill. Para isso, uma paciente foi triada quanto à presença de três possíveis amplas cavidades em dentes posteriores, para confecção de três restaurações variando-se a técnica operatória e o tipo de resina. A paciente apresentava três restaurações provisórias de ionômero de vidro nos dentes 16, 26 e 36, os quais necessitavam de material restaurador definitivo. Os dentes foram fotografados e sorteados quanto à técnica restauradora utilizada: Dente 16 – técnica ‘bulk-fill combinada’, usando-se um primeiro incremento de resina bulk-fill fluida (Opus Bulk Fill Flow; FGM), na cor A1, seguida de um incremento de resina convencional de esmalte (Opallis; FGM), também na cor A1; Dente 26 – técnica ‘controle’, usando-se apenas resina convencional de dentina e esmalte (Opallis), nas cores A1, sendo cada incremento menor do que 1,5 mm de espessura; e Dente 36 – técnica ‘bulk-fill’, usando-se incremento único de aproximadamente 5 mm de espessura da resina bulk-fill de viscosidade regular (Opus Bulk Fill), na cor A1. Cada dente foi devidamente preparado e tratado com sistema adesivo convencional de dois passos, e, sob isolamento absoluto, cada técnica restauradora foi aplicada nos respectivos dentes. Foto-ativação de cada incremento foi realizado utilizando-se um diodo emissor de luz, pelo tempo recomendado pelo fabricante das resinas. Ajuste oclusal foi sempre realizado ao término do procedimento restaurador. Acabamento e polimento foram realizados após 1 semana, com radiografia interproximal de cada restauração. Após 6 meses, todas as restaurações foram novamente radiografadas e fotografadas, e avaliadas por meio dos critérios USPHS modificados. Após 6 meses, a técnica ‘bulk-fill combinada’ resultou no melhor desempenho deste estudo, seguido da técnica ‘controle’ e, por último, da técnica ‘bulk-fill’. A resina bulk-fill de viscosidade regular apresentou-se altamente translúcida, comprometendo a qualidade estética da restauração. Mesmo assim, resinas bulk-fill de nova geração apresentam potencial aplicação à restauração de dentes com cavidades de média a grande profundidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Resinas de nova geração
dc.subject: Critérios USPHS modificados
dc.subject: Avaliação clínica
dc.subject: Radiografia interproximal
dc.subject: Resinas compostas
dc.subject: New generation resin composites
dc.subject: Modified USPHS criteria
dc.subject: Clinical investigation
dc.subject: Byte-wing x-ray
dc.subject: Resin composites
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Desempenho clínico de restaurações de resina composta Bulk-Fill
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso