Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
andressamarquespinto.pdf764.3 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Faria, Alexandre Graça-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794407Z2
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Gilvan Procópio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4266730U8
dc.contributor.referee2: Figueiredo, Vera Lucia Follain de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785427E2
dc.contributor.referee3: Furtado, Fernando Fábio Fiorese-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794297Z9
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Maria Andréia de Paula-
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782874J8
dc.creator: Pinto, Andressa Marques-
dc.date.issued: 2013-11-12-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation proposes to present a reading of Rubem Fonseca’s body of works starting from the analysis of the character José, who has his origins narrated in the short story “A material do sonho”, in the book Lúcia McCartney (1967). We tried to demonstrate that Rubem Fonseca is the designer of a “literary project” whose objective is the apprehension of the human essence. In this perspective, each of Fonseca’s books, especially his short stories anthologies, composes a subproject that explores the component elements of this human essence. As it was intended to demonstrate, the tackling of each of these elements leads to successive processes of subjectivation. Therefore, these processes can be metonymically apprehended through the trajectory of José, who primarily is configured as a sign but afterwards becomes a figurative sign of the “little creatures” that dwell in Fonseca’s fiction and has their ultimate movement in the identification with the author himself throughout the book named José which narrates part of his life. The theoretical reference of this academic research involves consecrated essays about Fonseca’s body of works such as those written by Vera Follain’s (2003), nevertheless it is based mainly upon the conceptions of the Italian philosopher Giorgio Agamben (2009).
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação propõe uma leitura da obra do autor Rubem Fonseca a partir da análise da trajetória do personagem José, que te sua gênese narrada no conto “A matéria do sonho”, de Lúcia McCartney (1967). Procurou-se demonstrar que Rubem Fonseca é autor de um “projeto literário” cujo objetivo é a depreensão do dado humano. Nesta perspectiva, cada um de seus livros, principalmente de contos, compõe um subprojeto que explora os elementos compositores desse dado. O enfrentamento de cada um desses elementos levam, como procurou-se demonstrar, a sucessivos processos de subjetivação. Tais processos podem, metonimicamente, serem depreendidos através da trajetória de José que de personagem passa a signo figurativo das “pequenas criaturas” que povoam a ficção do autor e tem seu último movimento na identificação com o próprio autor através da narrativa de parte de sua vida na novela José. O referencial teórico dessa pesquisa, além de estudos consagrados da obra de Fonseca como o de Vera Follain (2003), envolve, sobretudo, as reflexões do filósofo italiano Giorgio Agamben (2009).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Rubem Fonseca
dc.subject: Subjetivação
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Escrita
dc.subject: Rubem Fonseca
dc.subject: Subjectivation
dc.subject: Memory
dc.subject: Written
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: José, autor de Rubem Fonseca: os processos de subjetivação através da escrita e da memória
dc.type: Dissertação