https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/9309
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lauradejesusribeiro.pdf | 1.16 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kistemann Junior, Marco Aurélio | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4537856E4 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Neubert, Luiz Flávio | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702639U0 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Fabiano dos Santos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4113391Y8 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Ribeiro, Laura de Jesus | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-17 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation is developed under the scope of Professional Master’s Degree in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The management case studied discusses the low participation rate of students in the exam of the Brazil Test in the editions of 2011, 2013 and 2015, in six state schools in Porto Velho city. The research was based on evidences of a low participation rate of students in the Brazil Test in the six schools surveyed in the years 2011, 2013 and 2015 detected in the exercise of my function in the core of Planning and External Evaluations of the Control, Evaluation and Statistics Management, at the headquarters of the State Secretariat of Education of Rondônia, in Porto Velho, where I have the attribution of interpreting and analyzing the results of external evaluations of state schools such as those that compose the SAEB (ANRESC, ANEB and ANA). The defined goals for this study were: i) to describe possible factors that influence the students’ participation in the Brazil Test exam; ii) to analyze possible factors that influence students’ participation in the Brazil Test exam and the implications resulting of the low participation rate for the school network, from school units and students; iii) to propose actions, in view of the research findings. For that, we use the qualitative analysis with the purpose of understanding and answering which factors have influenced the low participation rate of the students on the day of the Brazil Test in the opinion of the school managers? Moreover, which management profiles have influenced the student participation data in the external evaluations? The discussions were based on the following authors: Souza (2017), which addresses theories of educational management and school management; Soares and Teixeira (2006), which approach the profile of the school director, and Oliveira and Carvalho (2018), which deal with school management and the director's leadership. By this analysis, a case study was carried out and the instruments of data collection were the semi-structured interview with the school managers and pedagogical manager of the CRE, as well as secondary and documentary data. The results of the study pointed out that students have no interest in taking the test and, in addition, the way in which managers lead the evaluation process, influence on students' participation rates on the day of test application, showing indications that the student participation rate increases when managers encourage students to participate. As a result, the Educational Action Plan proposes articulated and integrated actions between Seduc Headquarters, CRE and schools, encouraging the students' participation not only in evaluation but also in school activities, aiming at improving the results of schools. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute o baixo índice de participação dos alunos no exame da Prova Brasil nas edições de 2011, 2013 e 2015, em seis escolas estaduais no município de Porto Velho. A pesquisa partiu de evidências de baixo índice de participação dos alunos na Prova Brasil nas seis escolas pesquisadas nos anos de 2011, 2013 e 2015, detectadas no exercício da minha função no núcleo de Planejamento e Avaliações Externas da Gerência de Controle, Avaliação e Estatística, na sede da Secretaria Estadual de Educação de Rondônia, em Porto Velho, onde tenho a atribuição de interpretar e analisar os resultados das avaliações externas das escolas estaduais como as que compõem o SAEB (ANRESC, ANEB e ANA). Os objetivos definidos para este estudo foram: i) descrever os possíveis fatores que influenciam na participação dos alunos no exame da Prova Brasil; ii) analisar possíveis fatores que influenciam na participação dos alunos no exame da Prova Brasil e as implicações resultantes do baixo índice de participação para a rede de ensino, para as unidades escolares e para os alunos; iii) propor ações, tendo em vista os achados da pesquisa. Para tanto, utilizamos a análise qualitativa com a finalidade de entender e responder quais fatores têm influenciado no baixo índice de participação dos alunos no dia da Prova Brasil na opinião dos gestores escolares e quais perfis de gestão têm influenciado nos dados de participação dos alunos nas avaliações externas. As discussões foram embasadas nos seguintes autores: Souza (2017), que aborda as teorias da gestão Educacional e gestão escolar; Soares e Teixeira (2006), que aborda o perfil do diretor escolar; Oliveira e Carvalho (2018), que abordam gestão escolar e liderança do diretor. Para esta análise, procedeu-se um estudo de caso e os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram a entrevista semi-estruturada com os gestores das escolas e gerente pedagógico da CRE, além de dados secundários e documentais. Os resultados do estudo apontaram que os alunos não têm interesse em fazer a prova e que somado a isso, a maneira como os gestores lideram o processo da avaliação, influência nos índices de participação dos alunos do dia da aplicação da prova, mostrando indícios de que o índice de participação dos alunos aumenta quando os gestores incentivam os alunos a participarem. Em decorrência disso, o Plano de Ação Educacional propõe ações articuladas e integradas entre Seduc Sede, CRE e escolas, propiciar o incentivo à participação dos alunos não apenas na avaliação, mas nas atividades escolares, visando à melhoria dos resultados das escolas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Participação Prova Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Liderança | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Participation Prova Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School management | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leadership | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Baixo índice de participação dos alunos no exame da Prova Brasil: o caso de seis escolas estaduais em Porto Velho/RO | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |