Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
arianepedrosa.pdf1.81 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santana, Cláudia da Costa Guimarães-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763231E1
dc.contributor.referee1: Gonçalves, Elizabeth-
dc.contributor.referee2: Durán, Paulo Renato Flores-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702727H5
dc.creator: Pedrosa, Ariane-
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-09-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation was conducted within the scope of the Professional Master’s course in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Public Policies and Evaluation of Education Center at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). During the authorization process for teaching, there were many difficulties and challenges. Because of the professional experience related to that context, this theme was chosen for this study. The management case to be studied has the investigation question: How is the authorization process for teaching at the Regional Educational Superintendence (RES) from Carangola? Therefore, the general research objective is to investigate how is the elaboration process operation, related to the teaching authorization at this Superintendence. Besides, the specific objectives are: i) describe the authorization process for teaching in Minas Gerais and in Carangola, based on the existing legislation; ii) analyze the used criteria by the workers for the Titles Evaluation Certificate (TEA) emission; iii) describe the difficulties lived by them during this process and the possible consequences for the ones that receive or not the authorization; iv) propose actions to improve the authorization process, so that it can be possible to overcome those difficulties. This dissertation has a theoretical-methodological discussion about the possible reasons for the non-existence of enabled professionals. Because of this reality, it is necessary the TEA. Besides, it is also discusses the possible interference of the teachers' formation at the teaching quality and the influence of the human resources at the management case studied. Thus, the methodology for this dissertation is based on the qualitative research and has as its instruments the semi-structured interviews and the documents analysis. To do so, there were interviewed people involved directly or indirectly with the authorization process for teaching. The reason for this method was to verify the perspectives and challenges of this process. Through this research, it was possible to discover that the responsible managers for the TEA emission don’t offer formations to this function’s workers. Besides, there is no profile for working in this sector and this process is not so objective. All of that can harm the authorizations requesters, since in different years, depending on who authorizes, they can be authorized for different disciplines. This reality can damage the worker responsible to those authorizations, since there may be a judicial process, harming the RES. With the intention to improve those problems, we propose an Educational Action Plan, composed by three pivots. The first one is referent to the analysis and description of the TEA confection role; the second one is related to the formation actions by the RES; the third one proposes the authorized teachers’ accompaniment by the RES and the school pedagogical team. The last one brings suggestions for improvements at the resolutions related to the TEA and possible upgrades to the authorization process for teaching. This study is relevant for the education, since those challenges diminutions may increase the possibilities to authorize people with proper formation to the teaching content.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (PPGP/UFJF). Mediante experiência profissional à frente do processo de autorização para lecionar, em que vivenciamos muitas dificuldades e desafios, foi que se deu a escolha do tema do presente estudo. O caso de gestão a ser estudado tem como questão de investigação: Como acontece o processo de autorização para lecionar na Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Carangola? Nesse sentido, o objetivo geral da pesquisa é investigar como é operacionalizado o processo de elaboração das autorizações para lecionar na SRE Carangola. Os objetivos específicos são: descrever o processo de autorização para lecionar em Minas Gerais e especificamente na SRE de Carangola com base na legislação existente; analisar os critérios utilizados pelos servidores para a emissão do CAT (Certificado de Avaliação de Títulos), as dificuldades vivenciadas por eles durante o processo de emissão do CAT e as possíveis consequências para os que recebem ou não a autorização, além de propor ações que aprimorem o processo de autorização, de modo a superar as dificuldades encontradas. O trabalho tem uma discussão teórico-metodológica sobre os possíveis motivos da não existência de profissionais habilitados, fazendo-se necessário o CAT; a possível interferência da formação docente na educabilidade e qualidade do ensino e a influência da gestão de pessoas no presente caso de gestão. A metodologia utilizada foi o estudo de caso, tendo como base a pesquisa qualitativa e como instrumento entrevistas semiestruturadas e análise documental. Para tanto, foram feitas entrevistas com pessoas envolvidas direta ou indiretamente no processo de autorização para lecionar, a fim de verificar as perspectivas e desafios do processo. Constatou-se que a gestão responsável pela emissão do CAT não fornece capacitação para os servidores que trabalham na função; que não há perfil para se trabalhar no setor e percebeu-se o caráter pouco objetivo desse processo. Isso pode prejudicar os solicitantes das autorizações, pois em anos diferentes, dependendo de quem autoriza, eles podem ser autorizados para disciplinas diferentes; pode prejudicar o servidor que emite as autorizações, visto que pode haver processo judicial e pode prejudicar a própria SRE, visto que o serviço é fornecido por ela. Com o intuito de amenizar esses problemas propomos um Plano de Ação de Educacional composto por três eixos. O primeiro referente à análise e descrição do cargo de confeccionar o CAT; o segundo diz respeito a ações de capacitação por parte da SEE e SRE; o terceiro é a proposta de um acompanhamento dos professores autorizados por parte da SRE e equipe pedagógica da escola e o último eixo trata de sugestões de melhorias nas resoluções que regem o CAT e melhorias durante o processo de autorização para lecionar. O estudo é relevante principalmente para a educação como um todo, pois se houver a diminuição dos desafios encontrados no processo de emissão do CAT, haverá maior possibilidade de serem autorizadas pessoas que possuam formação mais adequada ao conteúdo a ser lecionado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Autorização para lecionar
dc.subject: Contratação de professores
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.subject: Authorization for teaching
dc.subject: Teachers’ hiring
dc.subject: Teachers’ formation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O processo de autorização para lecionar na Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Carangola – MG: desafios e perspectivas
dc.type: Dissertação