Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
adrielecristinedomingosrodrigues.pdf1.98 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carneiro, Reginaldo Fernando-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Maria Cristina Araújo de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rios, Diogo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Detoni, Adlai Ralph-
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Adriele Cristine Domingos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-27-
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to understand how the teaching of the geometric knowledge proposed in the Journal of Teaching of Minas Gerais in the 1940s and 1950s was shown in relation to elementary and rudimentary conceptions, and which professionalities were identified. The theoretical-methodological framework for research is Cultural History. When analyzing proposals for the teaching of the geometric knowledge published in the Journal of Teaching of Minas Gerais, we try to construct a representation that expresses in what measure the rudimentary conception, that is, the practical and tied character to the daily life of the student, propaedeutic, privileging the abstraction, were prescribed in the publication. We conclude that the teaching of geometric knowledge proposed in the Revista was characterized by a rudimentary conception. With regard to professionalism, elaborated by the identified teaching knowledge, the study of geometric forms and measures was prioritized, through problem solving, exploration of everyday situations and experimentation.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender como o ensino dos saberes geométricos propostos na Revista do Ensino de Minas Gerais, nas décadas de 1940 e 1950, se mostrava em relação às concepções de elemento e rudimento, e quais as profissionalidades identificadas. O referencial teórico-metodológico para a investigação é a História Cultural. Ao analisar propostas para o ensino dos saberes geométricos veiculadas na Revista do Ensino de Minas Gerais, procuramos construir uma representação que expressasse em que medida a concepção rudimentar, ou seja, o caráter prático e atrelado ao cotidiano do aluno, e o elementar, propedêutico, privilegiando a abstração, estiveram prescritos na publicação. Concluímos que o ensino de saberes geométricos propostos na Revista se caracterizava por uma concepção rudimentar. Em relação às profissionalidades, elaborada pelos saberes docentes identificados, priorizou-se o estudo das formas geométricas e das medidas, conduzido por meio da resolução de problemas, da exploração de situações ligadas ao cotidiano e da experimentação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Saberes geométricos
dc.subject: Revista do Ensino
dc.subject: Profissionalidade
dc.subject: Rudimentos
dc.subject: Escola Nova
dc.subject: Geometric knowledge
dc.subject: Journal of teaching
dc.subject: Professionalism
dc.subject: Rudiments
dc.subject: New School
dc.subject.cnpq-
dc.title: Saberes geométricos na Revista do Ensino de Minas Gerais nas décadas de 1940 e 1950
dc.type: Dissertação