Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
larissamirandaprata.pdf636.03 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Luciana de Lima Dusi-
dc.contributor.referee1: Campos, Luciana de Lima Dusi-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Luís Carlos Barbosa dos-
dc.contributor.referee3: Almeida, Rodrigo Ferraz de-
dc.creator: Prata, Larissa Miranda-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-30-
dc.description.abstract: Increasingly, society is longing for information that demonstrates the commitment of companies to society and the environment. One of the ways of disclosing this information is through the social balance, whose elaboration and disclosure are not mandatory in Brazil. The companies in preparing the social report must do so in accordance with NBC T 15, a standard issued by the Federal Accounting Council (CFC) that provides procedures for the preparation of information of a social and environmental nature. The general objective of the research is to identify whether the social balance sheets of the companies listed in the BM&FBOVESPA electricity sector are in compliance with NBC T 15. The methodology is classified as qualitative with regard to the approach to the problem, bibliographical and documentary regarding the technical procedures and descriptive in relation to the objectives. After analyzing the research data, it can be concluded that all the companies studied partially complied with NBC T 15.
dc.description.resumo: Cada vez mais a sociedade anseia por informações que demonstram o comprometimento das empresas com a sociedade e com o meio ambiente. Uma das formas de divulgação destas informações é através do balanço social, cuja elaboração e divulgação não são obrigatórias no Brasil. As empresas ao elaborarem o balanço social devem fazê-lo em conformidade com NBC T 15, uma norma expedida pelo Conselho Federal de Contabilidade (CFC) que dispõe sobre procedimentos para a preparação de informações de natureza social e ambiental. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é identificar se os balanços sociais das empresas listadas no setor de energia elétrica da BM&FBOVESPA estão em conformidade com a NBC T 15. A metodologia é classificada como qualitativa com relação à forma de abordagem do problema, bibliográfica e documental quanto aos procedimentos técnicos e descritiva em relação aos objetivos. Após a análise dos dados da pesquisa, pode-se concluir que todas as empresas estudadas cumpriram parcialmente a NBC T 15.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Balanço social
dc.subject: NBC T 15
dc.subject: Responsabilidade social
dc.subject: Social balance
dc.subject: Social responsability
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpt_BR
dc.title: Balanço social em conformidade com a NBC T 15: uma análise dos balanços sociais publicados por empresas do setor elétrico listadas na BM&F BOVESPApt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso