Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
christianebarapaschoalino.pdf45.89 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guerra, Márcio de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708712Y2
dc.contributor.referee1: Helal, Ronaldo George-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780551D3
dc.contributor.referee2: Coutinho, Iluska Maria da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707349D2
dc.creator: Paschoalino, Christiane Bara-
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-12-
dc.description.abstract: Through this study, we intend to identify possible changes in the Brazilian national soccer team’s identity and also to find which elements have contributed to this transformation. We are seeking for new perspectives from both the fans and the media regarding the Brazilian team. In order to achieve that, we will make use of two classical concepts proposed by Nelson Rodrigues. The first one is known as “'the nation in soccer shoes'”, a feeling which all Brazilians fans feel when the national team wins, and the second, “the mongrel complex”, a sense of inferiority felt when de national soccer team loses. Both of the concepts will be used as categories for our research. Can the sports marketing be blamed for this “new” identity? Did the globalization process; the significant number of Brazilian soccer stars playing overseas; the posture of the main sponsor (Nike) over the Brazilian Soccer Confederation (CBF)’s decisions, instigate some type of detachment from the media and fans? In order to answer these questions, a survey was applied to the fans, before the Confederation Cup held in Brazil in 2013, and, in addition to that, the columns of three sportswriters were analyzed over six months to evaluate if the nation is still in “soccer shoes” or if it means that our “mongrel complex” still prevails?
dc.description.resumo: Trata o trabalho da busca pela constatação de possíveis mudanças na identidade da Seleção Brasileira e sobre quais elementos que possam, a princípio, ter contribuído para essa transformação. A partir de dois conceitos clássicos de Nelson Rodrigues, “Pátria de Chuteiras” e “Complexo de Vira-Latas”, que serviram como categorias em nossa pesquisa, buscamos os “novos” olhares de torcedores e da mídia sobre a Seleção Brasileira. O marketing esportivo tem alguma participação nessa “nova” identidade? A globalização, o número expressivo de grandes jogadores do país atuando no exterior, a postura do patrocinador principal (Nike) nas decisões da CBF, provocaram algum distanciamento da mídia e do torcedor? Para responder a essas questões, realizamos, antes da Copa das Confederações, sediada no Brasil em 2013, uma pesquisa com torcedores e, também, analisamos, durante seis meses, as colunas de três cronistas esportivos para avaliar se a pátria ainda está de chuteiras ou se o que ainda impera nesses olhares é o nosso “Complexo de Vira-Latas”.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Seleção brasileira
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject: Marketing esportivo
dc.subject: Torcedor
dc.subject: Identity
dc.subject: Brazilian national soccer team
dc.subject: Commucation
dc.subject: Sports marketing
dc.subject: Fans
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A identidade da seleção brasileira: “complexo de vira-latas”, “pátria de chuteiras” ou marketing esportivo?
dc.type: Dissertação