Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gabrielsantoscruzrodrigues.pdf1.3 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bizarro, Heloísa D’Avila da Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760865J0
dc.contributor.referee1: Maya Monteiro, Clarissa Menezes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721412A0
dc.contributor.referee2: Andreazzi, Ana Eliza-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4772245H5
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Gabriel Santos Cruz-
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-03-
dc.description.abstract: Obesity is a huge world health problem and with the habits and lifestyles of these days, it’s important only tend to grown. Today obesity is associated with a bad prognosis of a large number of diseases , like cancer, diabetes and light self-immune diseases, and besides that, its also associated with an uncompleted response to several pathogens, like some virus and bacteria. The tuberculosis is an infect-contagious disease, commonly pulmonary, caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis (or, Koch bacillus), and other members of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex. This illness cause about 1,4 million deaths per year, being registered 8 million new cases per year, being only behind AIDS on the mortality ratio by infectious diseases in the world and ur success can be related to your capacity to live from months to decades on the host , in a asymptomatic state. In this work, we evaluated the relationship between the obesity and the development of tuberculosis, by using the experimental infection model by Mycobacterium bovis BCG. C57/BL6 mice, male, with about 4 to 6 weeks of life, had being fed with standard ration (control group) or hiperglicidic ration (obese group), for 0, 2 or 3 months. The body weight was monitored during this period, and the fat gain and glucose tolerance was measured at the end, so the state of obesity could be characterized. At the end of these periods, this animals received a intraperitoneal inoculation of 100 mL of saline solution (infection control) or 100 mL of BCG solution (infected group) and characteristic processes of this infection were observed, like leukocitary recruitment , lipid bodies formation on these cells, the production of pro and anti-inflammatory cytokines, eicosanoids (PGE2) and adipokines. Was observed then, that the obese animals, presented a lower leukocitary recruitment , among then, less influx of neutrophils and eosinophils, lower formation of lipid bodies and production of PGE2 , higher production of anti-inflammatory mediators (IL-10 and adipokine) and lower production of pro-inflammatory mediators (leptin) . Overall , our data points to a more anti-inflammatory profile on the obese animals , occurring in a minor expression of factors that are important to the pathogen survival , like the formation of lipid bodies and eosinophilia , indicating that, the obesity, on the early stages of the infection, may be representing a disadvantaging factor to the disease.
dc.description.resumo: A obesidade é um grande problema de saúde mundial e com os hábitos e estilos de vidas atuais a sua importância social só tende a crescer. Hoje associa-se a obesidade com o mau prognóstico de diversas doenças, como câncer, diabetes e doenças auto-imune brandas, além disso, ela também está associada a uma resposta imune deficitária frente a infecções por diversos patógenos, como alguns vírus e bactérias. A tuberculose é uma doença infecto-contagiosa, mais comumente pulmonar, causada pelo Mycobacterium tuberculosis (ou bacilo de Koch) e outros membros do complexo Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Esta doença causa cerca de 1,4 milhões de morte ao ano, sendo constatados cerca de 8 milhões de novos casos ao ano , estando apenas atrás da AIDS na taxa de mortalidade por doenças infecciosas e seu sucesso se deve em parte à capacidade de viver de meses à décadas no hospedeiro, em estado assintomático. Neste trabalho, avaliamos a relação entre a obesidade e o desenvolvimento da tuberculose, através do modelo de infecção experimental por Mycobacterium bovis BCG em camundongos C57/BL6 controles e tratados com dieta hiperglicídica. Os resultados demonstraram que os animais obesos apresentaram um menor recrutamento leucocitário, dentre estes, menor influxo de neutrófilos e eosinófilos. Além disso, animais obesos apresentaram menor formação de corpúsculos lipídicos, menor produção de PGE2, maior produção de mediadores anti-inflamatórios, como IL-10 e adiponectina, e menor produção de mediadores pró-inflamatórios, como leptina, em comparação aos animais controles. De maneira geral, nossos resultados apontam que a obesidade induz um perfil mais anti-inflamatório, inibindo a expressão de fatores de favorecimento do patógeno, como a formação de corpúsculos lipídicos, PGE2 e eosinofilia, sugerindo que a obesidade, nos estágios iniciais de infecção, pode modular negativamente a resposta inflamatória induzida pela infecção micobacteriana.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Imunologia e Doenças Infecto-Parasitárias/Genética e Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Mycobacterium bovis
dc.subject: Obesidade
dc.subject: Tuberculose
dc.subject: Corpúsculos Lipídicos
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Papel da obesidade na imunomodulação da infecção experimental por Mycobacterium bovis BCGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação