https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/7154
File | Description | Size | Format | |
danielalimapereira.pdf | 1.41 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alvim, Maria Isabel da Silva Azevedo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira Junior, Lourival Batista de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Valéria Cristina Ribeiro | - |
dc.creator | Pereira, Daniela Lima | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-01-26 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation is developed on the Professional Master in Management and Assessment of Education approach (PPGP) of the Public Policies Center and Education Assessment of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF).The management case study discusses school success at a high school in the city of Manaus. Thus, it has as a guiding question: which school characteristics are associated with the good performance of the students of the State School of Time Integral Marcantonio Vilaça I? Its general objective is to identify which factors about this success. For this, we have three axes of analysis: student selection and impact on school outcomes, the characteristics of effective school and time and school success. We assume as a hypothesis that the practice pedagogical work carried out in the institution and integral education are strong elements for the good results achieved. To do so, we use as methodology the basic research qualitative and as instruments, documentary and bibliographic research. This research is based on the studies of Perrenoud (2003), Travis York, Charles Gibson and Susan Rankin (2015), Peter Berger and Thomas Luckmann (1985) to reflect on the different conceptions of success in the academic world; the postulates of Kolisnki and Carvalho (2015), Alicia Bonamino et.al (2010), Jennifer Perroni and André Brandão (2009), Zaia Brandao (2007), we find subsidies to think about the student selection methods and segregation processes; in Heloisa Lück (2006, 2009, 2010), Jacobo Waiselfisz (2000), José Francisco Soares (2004), who contribute to pondering on pedagogical practices; about education integral and its possibilities, we support the studies of Ana Maria Cavaliere (2007, 2010), Isa Guará (2006, 2009), Lígia Coelho (2002, 2009), Jaqueline Moll (2009). The research findings point out that the work of pedagogical management, for through the development of projects and workshops, student monitoring of the learning by the pedagogical team, articulated with the integral education are factors that can be associated with the performance presented by the institution. They also showed that there is strong evidence of a school culture, which can be studied later. From the analysis of pedagogical practices and theoretical discussion, an Educational Action Plan was prepared with the objective of socialization and dissemination of the successful actions of the school, addressed to the Coordination District of Education 6. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute o sucesso escolar em uma escola de Ensino Médio na cidade de Manaus. Dessa forma, o estudo tem como questão norteadora: quais características escolares estão associadas ao bom desempenho dos estudantes da Escola Estadual de Tempo Integral Marcantonio Vilaça I? O objetivo geral é identificar quais fatores incidem sobre esse sucesso. Para isso, elencamos três eixos de análise: seleção de alunos e o seu impacto nos resultados escolares, as características da escola eficaz e educação de tempo integral e o sucesso escolar. Assumimos como hipótese a de que a prática pedagógica realizada na instituição e a educação integral sejam fortes elementos para os bons resultados alcançados. Para tanto, utilizamos como metodologia a pesquisa de base qualitativa e como instrumentos, a pesquisa documental e bibliográfica. Esta pesquisa fundamenta-se nos estudos de Perrenoud (2003), Travis York, Charles Gibson e Susan Rankin (2015), Peter Berger e Thomas Luckmann (1985) para refletirmos sobre as diferentes concepções de sucesso no meio acadêmico; nos postulados de Kolisnki e Carvalho (2015), Alicia Bonamino et al (2010), Jennifer Perroni e André Brandão (2009) e Zaia Brandão (2007), encontramos subsídios para pensarmos sobre os métodos de seleção de alunos e os processos de segregação; Heloisa Lück (2006, 2009, 2010), Jacobo Waiselfisz (2000), José Francisco Soares (2004) nos dão contribuições para ponderarmos acerca das práticas pedagógicas; sobre educação integral e suas possibilidades nos apoiamos nos estudos de Ana Maria Cavaliere (2007, 2010), Isa Guará (2006, 2009), Lígia Coelho (2002, 2009), Jaqueline Moll (2009). Os achados da pesquisa apontam que o trabalho da gestão pedagógica, por meio do desenvolvimento de projetos e oficinas, acompanhamento dos alunos e monitoramento da aprendizagem, articulados com a educação integral são fatores que podem ser associados ao desempenho apresentado pela instituição. As pesquisas mostraram também que há fortes indícios de uma cultura escolar, que pode ser estudada posteriormente. A partir da análise das práticas pedagógicas e da discussão teórica, foi elaborado um Plano de Ação Educacional, que tem como objetivo a socialização e divulgação das ações exitosas da escola, dirigida à Coordenadoria Distrital de Educação 6. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sucesso escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Seleção de alunos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Prática pedagógica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Integral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School success | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Selection of students | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pedagogical Practice | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Full-time Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | O sucesso escolar na Escola Estadual de Tempo Integral Marcantonio Vilaça I | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |