https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/7150
File | Description | Size | Format | |
brunarochadealmeida.pdf | 5.38 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira Silva, Nara Liana | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barbosa, Altemir José Gonçalves | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mármora, Cláudia Helena Cerqueira | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Dessen, Maria Auxiliadora | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Sigolo, Silvia Regina Ricco Lucato | - |
dc.creator | Almeida, Bruna Rocha de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-06 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The birth of a child with Down’s syndrome (DS) may have implications at family functioning and relationships established among family members. The literature indicates that parents of children with DS have good levels of marital satisfaction and similar levels of marital adjustment of parents of children with typical development (TD). In addition, the sibling relationship in these families has been described as positive, with characteristics of friendship, affection, companionship and synchrony. There is a tendency that the sibling with TD take the lead during the interactive episodes, presenting directive behaviors over the sibling with DS. This study aims to describe the quality of marital and sibling relationships in families with children with DS and the possible associations of the quality of these relationships, from the systemic perspective. The participants of this study were 17 families, four of them composed of father, mother and biological child with diagnosis of DS and 13 families composed of father, mother, biological child with SD and at least one child with TD. Data were collected in the families' homes and included these instruments and techniques: Questionnaire for Characterizing the Family System, semi-structured interviews, Dyadic Adjustment Scale, Observation of interactions between marital dyads using video technology, Sibling’s Questionnaire and Sibling Relationship Questionnaire. The results demonstrate that the marital relationships are characterized as friendly and adjusted, with good levels of consensus, cohesion, satisfaction and affectional expression. The interactions are marked by proximity and friendly atmosphere between the couple. Both spouses tend to participate actively and equitably in the discussion, valuing and recognizing one's position and ideas of each other. The sibling relationships are characterized by affection, closeness and companionship, with low levels of conflict and rivalry. The siblings with TD assume an older sibling's posture and have caring and protective behaviors with the sibling with DS. There is a positive association between dyadic conjugal cohesion and warmth/closeness between siblings. The wives of couples with inadequate adjustment perceive more rivalry in the sibling relationship of their children. Whereas the siblings in the families of couples with inadequate adjustment evaluate their relationship with their sibling with DS as having more conflicts than in families with adjusted couples. It is important to conduct longitudinal studies that use the multi-method approach and investigate the interrelationship between the different family subsystems to better understand the relationships developed in the families of people with DS. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O nascimento de uma criança com síndrome de Down (SD) pode trazer implicações ao funcionamento familiar e às relações estabelecidas entre os membros familiares. A literatura indica que os genitores de filhos com SD apresentam bons níveis de satisfação conjugal e índices de ajustamento conjugal semelhantes àqueles com filhos com desenvolvimento típico (DT). Além disso, a relação fraternal nessas famílias tem sido descrita como sendo positiva, com características de amizade, afeto, companheirismo e sincronia. Há a tendência de o irmão com DT assumir a liderança durante os episódios interativos, apresentando comportamentos diretivos em relação ao irmão com SD. Este estudo teve como objetivo descrever a qualidade das relações conjugais e fraternais em famílias com filhos com SD e as possíveis associações entre a qualidade dessas relações, a partir da perspectiva sistêmica. Foram participantes 17 famílias, sendo quatro compostas por pai, mãe e um filho biológico com o diagnóstico de SD e 13 famílias compostas por pai, mãe, um filho biológico com SD e pelo menos um filho com DT. Os dados foram coletados na residência das famílias e incluíram os seguintes instrumentos e técnicas: Questionário de Caracterização do Sistema Familiar, Entrevistas semiestruturadas, Escala de Ajustamento Díadico, Observação das interações entre as díades conjugais com utilização do vídeo, Questionário de Irmãos e Questionário de Relações Fraternais. Os resultados demonstram que as relações conjugais são caracterizadas como amistosas e ajustadas, com bons níveis de consenso, coesão, satisfação e expressão de afeto. As interações são marcadas pela proximidade e pelo clima amigável entre o casal. Ambos os cônjuges tendem a participar de forma ativa e igualitária na discussão, valorizando e reconhecendo a posição e as ideias um do outro. Já as relações fraternais são caracterizadas pela afetuosidade, proximidade e companheirismo, com baixos níveis de conflitos e rivalidade. Os irmãos com DT assumem a postura de irmão mais velho e têm comportamentos de cuidado e proteção com o irmão com SD. Observou-se associação positiva entre a coesão diádica conjugal e a amorosidade/proximidade entre os irmãos. Ademais, as esposas de casais desajustados percebem um maior nível de rivalidade na relação fraternal de seus filhos. Já os irmãos nas famílias de casais desajustados avaliam sua relação com seu irmão com SD como tendo um maior nível de conflito do que aqueles nas famílias de casais ajustados. Destaca-se a importância da realização de estudos longitudinais que utilizem abordagem multimetodológica e que investiguem a inter-relação entre os diferentes subsistemas familiares para a melhor compreensão das relações desenvolvidas nas famílias de pessoas com SD. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Relação conjugal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Relação fraternal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Síndrome de Down | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Família | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Marital relationship | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sibling relationship | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Down’s syndrome | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Family | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Famílias com filhos com síndrome de Down: uma análise sistêmica dos subsistemas conjugal e fraternal | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |