Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
tatianaresendecarvalho.pdf1.47 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Luiz Cláudio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Teixeira, Maria Teresa Bustamante-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4789482J0
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Mariana Linhares-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4753939E2
dc.creator: Carvalho, Tatiana Resende-
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-21-
dc.description.abstract: This is a cross-sectional study performed with 340 hypertensive users who have been monitored by the Family Health Care Service from the city of São João del-Rei. They have been selected based on the follow-up records of the community health agents by simple random sampling. The aim of the study is to analyze the association between Functional Health Literacy and the adherence to the medical treatment for HAS (hypertension); to describe the levels of functional health literacy in the evaluated population; to estimate the predominant non-adherence to the drug treatment for hypertension and to analyze the factors that are connected to the non-adherence to the medical treatment for hypertension. Data collection has happened between June and September 2017 and it was carried out by using a questionnaire with questions about socioeconomic factors related to the patient, to their disease, to their treatment, the team who have assisted them and the health care service itself. The evaluation in order to measure the adherence to the drug treatment was carried out via the 8-item Morisky Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS-8) and the Functional Health Literacy level was measured by the B-TOFHLA. Statistical analyzes have been performed using the chi-square test and Poisson regression models in order to estimate crude and adjusted prevalence ratios, confidence intervals (IC95%), and p-value. The predominance of non-adherence to the pharmacological treatment for HAS was 24.1% (IC95%: 19.7-28.5). The main factors associated with the non-adherence to the drug therapy were: trustworthiness regarding the importance of drugs for the treatment of HAS, the frequency the user takes the prescribed medicine per day, the understanding of the instructions and explanations given by the health care professionals, and the struggle in talking to the professionals. Low functional health literacy has been found in 80.2% of the hypertensive patients who have been interviewed. The non-adherence ratio among patients with low functional health literacy is 77% higher than the proportion of non-adherence among patients with adequate functional health literacy (PR = 1.77, IC 95%: 0.93-3.75). The results have shown that changes based on the complexity of the therapeutic regime and an adequate health care provision based on the specificities of each individual, taking into account the influence that the patient gets from the environment he comes from can contribute to raise the levels of medication adherence for HAS. It is also possible to assume that, by identifying the patients limitations regarding the access and the overall comprehension of the information and instructions that are passed on to them, it allows the healthcare team to prepare and implement strategies that may favor the communication process between the healthcare professionals and users of the system, thus compensating for the low levels of functional health literacy and making the information and general guidelines that are necessary for the management and follow-up of the disease more easily understood by its users.
dc.description.resumo: Estudo transversal realizado com 340 usuários hipertensos, acompanhados pela Estratégia Saúde da Família do município de São João del-Rei, selecionados a partir do registro das fichas de acompanhamento dos agentes comunitários de saúde, por amostragem aleatória simples. Os objetivos do estudo foram analisar a associação entre letramento funcional em saúde e adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso da HAS; descrever os níveis de letramento funcional em saúde da população de estudo; estimar a prevalência da não adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso da HAS e analisar os fatores associados à não adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso da HAS. A coleta de dados ocorreu entre os meses de junho à setembro de 2017 e foi realizada através de um formulário com questões estruturadas acerca dos fatores socioeconômicos, relacionados ao paciente, à doença, ao tratamento, à equipe e ao serviço de saúde. A avaliação da adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso foi feita através da Escala de Adesão Terapêutica de oito itens de Morisky (MMAS-8) e o nível de letramento funcional em saúde foi medido pelo B-TOFHLA. As análises estatísticas foram feitas utilizando-se o teste qui-quadrado e modelos de regressão de Poisson para estimar as razões de prevalência brutas e ajustadas, os respectivos intervalos de confiança (IC95%) e p-valor. A prevalência de não adesão ao tratamento farmacológico da HAS foi de 24,1% (IC 95%: 19,7 – 28,5). Os fatores associados à não adesão à terapia medicamentosa foram a credibilidade na importância dos medicamentos para o tratamento da HAS, a frequência na tomada dos medicamentos para a doença por dia, a compreensão das orientações e explicações dadas pelos profissionais de saúde e a dificuldade em conversar com os profissionais. Baixo letramento funcional em saúde foi encontrado em 80,2% dos hipertensos entrevistados. A proporção de usuários não aderentes ao tratamento com baixo letramento funcional em saúde foi 77% superior à proporção de usuários não aderentes à terapia medicamentosa com letramento funcional em saúde adequado (RP=1,77; IC95%:0,93 – 3,75). Os resultados mostram que mudanças baseadas na complexidade do regime terapêutico, uma adequada assistência à saúde, baseada nas particularidades de cada indivíduo, levando-se em conta a influência que o mesmo recebe do meio que o cerca podem contribuir para o aumento da adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso da HAS. É possível supor ainda que, identificando-se as limitações apresentadas pelos usuários em relação ao acesso e à compreensão das informações e orientações que lhe são repassadas, a equipe de saúde pode elaborar estratégias que favoreçam o processo de comunicação entre profissionais de saúde e usuários do sistema, compensando assim os baixos níveis de letramento funcional em saúde, fazendo com que as informações e orientações necessárias ao manejo e ao acompanhamento da doença sejam mais facilmente compreendidas pelos usuários.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Hipertensão arterial sistêmica
dc.subject: Adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso
dc.subject: Letramento funcional em saúde
dc.subject: Systemic arterial hypertension
dc.subject: Medication adherence
dc.subject: Functional health literacy
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR
dc.title: Análise da associação entre letramento funcional em saúde e adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso da hipertensão arterial sistêmica
dc.type: Dissertação