Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
aldomoreira.pdf1.63 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Gilmar José dos-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4774741J6
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Elizabeth Gonçalves de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moreira, Luciana Verônica Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4253748E9
dc.creator: Moreira , Aldo-
dc.date.issued: 2018-01-31-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation is developed under the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The objective of this research is to investigate teachers' use of computer rooms in the Minas Gerais Institute of Education, to identify barriers and to point out actions that could circumvent them. We assume as hypotheses that the causes of these factors can be identified since the teacher's training, as well as in the conditions in which the Computer Labs are created, the difficulties faced by the schools in their operation and maintenance, and in the attendance to the schools by the NTEs, organs directly connected to the State Secretariat of Education, responsible for the implementation, maintenance and monitoring of the operation and use of the Information Technology Laboratories in State Schools. For that, the qualitative approach was used, and as instruments the interview with technicians and analysts of the NTE and the Director of the Institute of Education of Minas Gerais (IEMG) was used, as well as questionnaires applied to a group of teachers working in the school. The results obtained in the present study partially corroborate the hypotheses. In addition, they were used as a basis for proposing an Educational Action Plan (PAE), which will point out actions that may make feasible the use of the Computer Laboratory in the researched school, and these proposed actions may be extended to other educational institutions of the State Network of Teaching, aiming also at promoting the use of ICT in pedagogical practice.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O objetivo desta pesquisa é investigar a utilização, pelos professores, das salas de informática no Instituto de Educação de Minas Gerais, identificar barreiras e apontar ações que possam contorná-las. Assumimos como hipóteses que as causas destes fatores podem ser identificadas desde a formação do professor, bem como nas condições nas quais são criados os Laboratórios de Informática, as dificuldades enfrentadas pelas escolas quanto ao funcionamento e manutenção dos mesmos, e ainda no atendimento às escolas pelos NTEs, órgãos diretamente ligados à Secretaria de Estado da Educação, responsável pela implantação, manutenção e acompanhamento de funcionamento e uso dos Laboratórios de Informática nas Escolas Estaduais. Para tanto, foi utilizada a abordagem qualitativa, e como instrumentos foram utilizados a entrevista com técnicos e analistas do NTE e a Diretora do Instituto de Educação de Minas Gerais (IEMG), além de questionários aplicados a um grupo de professores atuantes na escola. Os resultados obtidos na presente pesquisa corroboram em parte as hipóteses lançadas. Ademais, eles foram utilizados como base na proposição de um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), que apontará ações que possam viabilizar o uso do Laboratório de Informática na escola pesquisada, podendo também estas ações propostas serem estendidas a outras instituições educacionais da Rede Estadual de Ensino, visando, ainda, o fomento do uso das TIC na prática pedagógica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicação (TIC)
dc.subject: Sala de informática
dc.subject: Professores
dc.subject: Information and Communication Technology (ICT)
dc.subject: Computers room
dc.subject: Teachers
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A utilização das tecnologias da informação e comunicação pelos professores do Instituto de Educação de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação