Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
nicollydemourafrancisco.pdf813.96 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Feres, Marcos Vinício Chein-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Alan Rossi-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, André Leandro Monte-
dc.creator: Francisco, Nicolly de Moura-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-22-
dc.description.abstract: The increasing importance that is given to body image in the last decades has driven humans to pay intensified attention to body aesthetics, as seen by the proliferation of body care techniques and management, such as diets, bodybuilding and aesthetic surgeries. Men and women invest more and more of their time, energy and financial resources in the consumption of services and good related to the building and maintenance of body image. In parallel to the body cult, the use of the so-called „body image drugs‟ is rising, with anabolic steroids among these drugs. Thus, the present empiric study leans towards the following research question: what would be the relation between legislative effort/production and the social „gain‟ of trying to restrict the right of anabolic steroid usage? „No pain, no gain?‟ For this purpose, adaptations of the social sciences inference rules were used, aligned to the methodologic ideas of Epstein and King (2013), consistent in the use of known data for learning of the unknown. Primary and secondary data was gathered and later systematized in charts. Therefore, the conclusion drawn from the gathered data, read from Bankowski‟s perspective, is that however big the legislative effort/production has been, the use of anabolic steroids for aesthetic purposes will remain an issue, and that the reason behind the use of these substances escapes the understanding or possibility of restriction by legal standards.
dc.description.resumo: A crescente importância atribuída à aparência corporal nas últimas décadas levou o ser humano a uma atenção redobrada com a estética corporal, observada pela proliferação de técnicas de cuidado e gerenciamento dos corpos, tais como dietas, musculação e cirurgias estéticas. Homens e mulheres investem cada vez mais seu tempo, energia e recursos financeiros no consumo de bens e serviços destinados à construção e manutenção da imagem corporal. Em paralelo ao culto ao corpo, tem aumentado o consumo das chamadas "drogas da imagem corporal", entre as quais se incluem os esteroides anabolizantes. Assim sendo, o presente estudo empírico gravita em torno da seguinte pergunta de pesquisa: qual seria a relação entre o esforço/produção legislativa e o “ganho” social de se tentar restringir pelo direito o consumo de esteroides anabolizantes? No pain, no gain? Foram coletados dados primários e secundários que, posteriormente, foram sistematizados em tabelas. Dessa forma, a conclusão extraída dos dados coletados, lidos sob a ótica de Bankowski, é a de que por maior que tenha sido o esforço/ produção legislativa, o consumo de esteroides anabolizantes para fins estéticos permanece, e o porquê do uso dessas substâncias escapa ao entendimento ou à possibilidade de restrição por normas jurídicas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Anabolizantes
dc.subject: Direito
dc.subject: Finalidade terapêutica
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Anabolics
dc.subject: Law
dc.subject: Therapeutic purpose
dc.subject: Health
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: No pain, no gain: sobre a pseudo restrição da lei 9965/00.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso