Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
jeffersonpereiradeandrande.pdf405.92 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida Neto, João Beccon de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Luiz Antônio Barroso-
dc.contributor.referee2: Curi, Abdalla Daniel-
dc.creator: Andrande, Jefferson Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-14-
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to present a problematization about the current situation of the Brazilian prison system and how the construct of intrinsic crime, related to the racial marker, contributed to the bankruptcy of the prison system in the current scenario. Thus, through historical, social and "scientific" aspects, it was verified that the path of constructing understanding about the history of the black population did not occur in a random way. In addition, statistical data were used that showed how the "selectivity" of the state punitive system in relation to the black people occurs. It is noted that these aspects had a great impact on the understanding of the common association between race and crime. It is understood that this articulation, being seen in a naturalized and given way, imposes along with this a reductionist conception that blames the negro and reproduces logics of oppression. This study is an exploratory research, since it was carried out fundamentally from bibliographical surveys, analysis of texts, articles and books in order to enable greater understanding about this theme.
dc.description.resumo: O presente artigo tem como objetivo apresentar uma problematização acerca da situação atual em que se encontra o sistema carcerário brasileiro e de que forma o constructo de criminalidade intrínseca, relacionado ao marcador de raça, contribuiu para a falência do sistema prisional no cenário atual. Assim, verificou-se, através de aspectos históricos, sociais e “científicos” que a trajetória da construção da compreensão sobre a história da população negra não se deu de forma aleatória. Além disso, utilizou-se de dados estatísticos que evidenciaram como se dá a “seletividade” do sistema punitivo estatal em relação ao negro. Nota-se que esses aspectos tiveram grande impacto no entendimento da associação comumente feita entre raça e criminalidade. Compreende-se que essa articulação, sendo vista de forma naturalizada e dada, impõe-se junto a isso uma concepção reducionista que culpabiliza o negro e reproduz lógicas de opressão. Esse estudo trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória, uma vez que foi realizado fundamentalmente a partir de levantamentos bibliográficos, analise de textos, artigos e livros com o objetivo de possibilitar maior compreensão acerca dessa temática.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Encarceramento
dc.subject: Negro
dc.subject: Criminalização
dc.subject: Incarceration
dc.subject: Black
dc.subject: Criminalization
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Marginalização do negro e o reflexo no encarceramento em massa
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso