Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
angelicadaconceicaooliveiracoelho.pdf3.69 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lana, Francisco Carlos Félix-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781446J1
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Rodrigo Correa-
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Duthie, Malcolm Scott-
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4334372Y4
dc.contributor.referee1: Goulart, Isabela Maria Bernardes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703621D8
dc.contributor.referee2: Grossi, Maria Aparecida de Faria-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4739929E9
dc.contributor.referee3: Estanislau, Juliana de Assis Silva Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799461U5
dc.contributor.referee4: Pereira, Geraldo Moura Batista-
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780844J2
dc.creator: Fabri, Angélica da Conceição Oliveira Coelho-
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-14-
dc.description.abstract: The subclinical infection can be evaluated by serologic test which determine circulating immunoglobulins. The aim of this study was to analyze the reactivity of different antigens in leprosy cases, household contacts of index cases and the population of the endemic area to identify the best antigen for the diagnosis of leprosy and detection of individuals infected with Mycobacterium leprae. It is a cross-sectional study of exploratory and analytical nature. The reactivity anti-LID-1, NDO-LID, NDO-HAS e PGL-1 were evaluated using the enzymelinked immunosorbent assay. The whole blood in Whatman filter paper of 2494 individuals from the general population of seven municipalities in the micro-Almenara and serum of 94 patients with leprosy and 104 household contacts of patients residing in Uberlândia were analyzed. The database was created in Epi Info software version 3.5.1 and analysis in the software Statistical Package for Social Sciences for Windows 18 and GraphPad Prism version 5. For statistical analysis the following tests were used: Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Kruskal Wallis one-way (H), Mann-Whitney (U) with Bonferroni correction, kappa, Spearman (rho), chisquare test of Pearson and binary logistic regression. Identied higher seropositivity in the group of MB patients, household contacts of MB patients and in individuals living in the municipalities of Almenara and Jequitinhonha. Observed positive correlation between serology test and bacterial index, substantial agreement and significant in patients positive and positive correlation for all antigens. The LID-1 and NDO-LID antigens showed greater ability to identify household contacts or the general population infected with M. leprae, but the performance of the NDO-LID was better. The native PGL-1 had higher seropositivity than the NDO-HSA for all clinical forms of leprosy and household contacts. The seropositivity prevalence in the general population was higher than the detection rate of leprosy cases in all evaluated municipalities. The age, family income, living in a city endemic, knowing someone who had or has leprosy, had or have the case in the family and live or lived with leprosy case are factors that can explain the anti-NDO-LID seropositivity difference. Only the age range and know someone who had or has leprosy is able to explain the anti-NDO-HSA seropositivity difference. And for the LID-1 no variable explained the anti-LID-1 seropositivity difference. All serological tests analyzed can assist in the differentiation and characterization of MB leprosy and the identification of individuals exposed to M. leprae, but NDO-LID performed better in identifying these individuals and PB patients, when compared to the tests involving the LID-1 and NDO-HSA antigens separately, therefore provides additional benefit to these antigens and could be used as an auxiliary tool in epidemiological surveillance of leprosy.
dc.description.resumo: A infecção subclínica pode ser avaliada por meio de teste sorológico, que determina imunoglobulinas circulantes. O objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar a reatividade de diferentes antígenos em casos novos de hanseníase, contatos domiciliares de casos e em população de área endêmica, com o intuíto de identificar o melhor antígeno para o diagnóstico sorológico da hanseníase e detecção de indivíduos infectados pelo Mycobacterium leprae. Trata-se de um estudo transversal de natureza exploratória e analítica. A reatividade anti-LID1, NDO-LID, NDO-HSA e PGL-1 foi avaliada por meio do enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Foram analisadas amostras de sangue total em papel de filtro Whatman de 2494 indivíduos da população de sete municípios da microrregião de Almenara e de soro de 94 casos novos de hanseníase e 104 contatos domiciliares de casos residentes no município de Uberlândia. O Banco de Dados foi criado no Software Epi Info versão 3.5.1 e análise realizada no software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences for Windows 18 e no GraphPad Prism versão 5. Para análise estatística foram utilizados os seguintes testes: Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Kruskal-Wallis one-way (H), Mann-Whitney (U) com correção de Bonferroni, kappa, Spearman (rho), teste Qui-quadrado de Pearson e regressão logística binária. Foi observado maior soropositividade no grupo de casos multibacilares (MB), em contatos domiciliares de casos MB e nos indivíduos residentes nos municípios de Almenara e Jequitinhonha. Obteve-se correlação positiva entre a sorologia e o índice baciloscópico, concordância substancial e significativa no grupo de casos novos de hanseníase e correlação positiva para todos os antígenos testados. Os testes anti-LID-1 e anti-NDO-LID apresentaram melhor performance para identificar os contatos domiciliares e ou indivíduos da população infectados pelo M. leprae. O PGL-1 nativo teve maior positividade do que o NDO-HSA para todas as formas clínicas da hanseníase e no grupo de contatos domiciliares. A prevalência de soropositividade na população foi superior à taxa de detecção de casos de hanseníase em todos os municípios avaliados. A faixa etária, a renda familiar, residir em município endêmico, conhecer alguém que teve ou tem hanseníase, ter ou ter tido caso de hanseníase na familia e residir ou ter residido com caso de hanseníase são fatores que podem explicar a diferença de soropositividade anti-NDO-LID. Apenas a faixa etária e conhecer alguém que teve ou tem hanseníase é capaz de explicar a diferença de soropositividade anti-NDO-HSA. E em relação ao LID-1 nenhuma variável foi explicativa. Todos os antígenos analisados podem auxiliar na diferenciação e caracterização da hanseníase MB e na identificação de indivíduos expostos ao M. leprae, porém o NDO-LID apresentou melhor performance na identificação desses indivíduos e dos casos paucibacilares, quando comparado aos testes envolvendo os antígenos LID-1 e NDO-HSA separadamente, portanto fornece benefício adicional a esses antígenos e poderia ser utilizado como ferramenta auxiliar na vigilância epidemiológica da hanseníase.
dc.description.sponsorship: PROQUALI (UFJF)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department-
dc.publisher.program-
dc.publisher.initials: UFMGpt_BR
dc.subject: Testes sorológicos
dc.subject: NDO-LIDpt_BR
dc.subject: LID-1
dc.subject: NDO-HASpt_BR
dc.subject: PGL-1
dc.subject: Mycobacterium leprae
dc.subject: Hanseníase/prevenção & controle
dc.subject: Serologic tests
dc.subject: NDO-LIDpt_BR
dc.subject: LID-1
dc.subject: NDO-HASpt_BR
dc.subject: PGL-1
dc.subject: Leprosy
dc.subject: Mycobacterium leprae
dc.subject: Prevention and control
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.title: Análise comparativa da reatividade anti-LID-1, NDO-LID, NDO-HSA e PGL-1 em hanseníase
dc.title.alternative: Comparative analysis of the reactivity anti-LID-1, NDO-LID, NDOHSA and PGL-1 in leprosy
dc.type: Tese