https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6948
File | Description | Size | Format | |
barbarahungriadiaspires.pdf | 2.35 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Calderano, Maria da Assunção | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700993A2 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Marques, Luciana Pacheco | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727347P8 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mendonça, Roseane Ribeiro | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4744775E1 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Pires, Bárbara Hungria Dias | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-04-04 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper presents the results of the research entitled "Montessorian Pedagogical Practices: Potentials and Challenges". The main objective is to map and analyze the potentialities and challenges of Montessori pedagogical practices and the following research question: what are the main potentialities and challenges of the Montessori Method and practices developed in this context? The priority was given to theoretical and empirical studies related to the Montessori methodology and the pedagogical practices resulting from it. In addition to bibliographical research and literature review, a questionnaire was answered by the participants of the 9th Montessori Educators Meeting, held in September 2016, promoted by the Montessori Organization of Brazil. 76 professionals from the education sector participated in the study. The sample was composed by teachers, class assistants, trainees, directors, coordinators, managers and other school professionals. As a theoretical-methodological reference, the contributions of Maria Montessori, José Carlos Libâneo, Demerval Saviani, Bernadette Gatti, Herman Röhrs, Maria da Assunção Calderano, Roy Bhaskar, among others, were explained. The contributions from the last author, in the field of the philosophy of science, constituted the central foundations of the work and provided enlightenments of the conceptions that sustain this investigation and the process of elaboration of the instruments and data analysis. Through some elements of the practice highlighted by the participants of the research, their conceptions and their interpretations about the potentialities and challenges of Montessori teaching practices were understood. The results show that families' knowledge about the Montessori method, institution's infrastructure, as well as continued formation and teacher’s involvement were cited as main factors that favorably interfere in the Montessori pedagogical practices. Among the factors that interfere unfavorably in these practices are the importance of respect and application to the principles of the method, the interference of legislation and departmentalism in school daily life, as well as teacher identification and clarification of the fundamentals of the Montessori method, its materials, principles and practices in universities and for the society. The research highlights the need for an in depth study of the principles of the Montessori Method, based on a closer relationship between the theory and the implementation of pedagogical practices that derive from the on screen method. The importance of the school structure, the organization of Montessori teaching work and the credibility and applicability of the Montessori Method were seen as indicators of the possibility of overcoming the challenges highlighted in the experiences of the pedagogical practice analyzed. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta os resultados da pesquisa intitulada “Práticas Pedagógicas Montessorianas: potencialidades e desafios”. Tem como objetivo geral mapear e analisar as potencialidades e desafios das práticas pedagógicas montessorianas e apresenta a seguinte questão de investigação: quais são as principais potencialidades e os desafios do Método Montessori e das práticas desenvolvidas nesse contexto? Priorizou-se o aprofundamento de estudos teóricos e empíricos relacionados à metodologia montessoriana e às práticas pedagógicas dela decorrentes. Além da pesquisa bibliográfica e revisão de literatura, foi realizada a aplicação de um questionário para os participantes do IX Encontro de Educadores Montessorianos, ocorrido em setembro de 2016, promovido pela Organização Montessori do Brasil. No total, fizeram parte do estudo 76 profissionais da educação, sendo estes professores, assistentes de classe, estagiários, diretores, coordenadores, gestores e outros profissionais com função no âmbito escolar. Como referenciais teórico-metodológicos, foram explanadas as contribuições de Maria Montessori, José Carlos Libâneo, Demerval Saviani, Bernadete Gatti, Herman Röhrs, Maria da Assunção Calderano, Roy Bhaskar, dentre outros. As contribuições desse último autor, no campo da filosofia da ciência, constituíram fundamentos centrais do trabalho e favoreceram o esclarecimento de concepções que sustentam esta investigação e o processo de elaboração dos instrumentos e de análise de dados. Através de alguns elementos da prática destacados pelos participantes da pesquisa, compreende-se suas concepções e suas interpretações sobre as potencialidades e os desafios das práticas pedagógicas montessorianas. Os resultados apontaram que o conhecimento das famílias acerca do método montessoriano, a infraestrutura da instituição, assim como a formação continuada e o envolvimento do docente são citados como os principais fatores que interferem favoravelmente nas práticas pedagógicas montessorianas. Dentre os fatores que interferem desfavoravelmente nestas práticas são citados a importância do respeito e aplicação aos princípios do método, a interferência da legislação e da burocracia no cotidiano escolar, como também a identificação do professor e o esclarecimento dos fundamentos, materiais, princípios e práticas montessorianas nas universidades e para a sociedade. A pesquisa evidencia a necessidade de haver, na formação docente, um estudo aprofundado dos princípios do Método Montessori, tendo por base uma relação mais estreita entre a teoria e a implementação das práticas pedagógicas que derivam do método em tela. A importância da estrutura escolar, da organização do trabalho docente montessoriano e da credibilidade e aplicabilidade do Método Montessori foram vistas como indicadores da possibilidade de superação dos desafios destacados nas experiências da prática pedagógica analisada. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Método montessori | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Práticas pedagógicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Realismo crítico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Montessori method | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pedagogical practices | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Critical realism | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Práticas pedagógicas montessorianas: potencialidades e desafios | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |