Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
flavioalvespereira.pdf1.06 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Lina Kátia Mesquita de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708794A7
dc.contributor.referee1: Borges, Eliane Medeiros-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781809U1
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Adriel-
dc.creator: Pereira, Flávio Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-30-
dc.description.abstract: The current work was developed as a case study, aims to analyze the correlation between the accountability policy implemented by the State of Ceará in the Northeast region and the results achieved by the municipalities, from the experience of the Maria Nair Martins school, in the municipality of Ipu which is a city in the Ceará state. Although in Brazil educational policies that focus on results and the students learning accountability to the community have been implement since the beginning of the 1990s, in Ceará state this movement began to increase in the years 2000. However, the implementation of several governmental actions of this nature, including the creation of the Literacy Program at the right age (PAICE, 2007) and the school award grade 10 (2009). As a methodology, bibliographical researches has been use, analysis of documents, semi-structured interviews and questionnaires, with teachers, administrators and students’ parents. This work is justified by the shortage of studies and academic productions dealing with incidence of the accountability policy developed in the State of Ceará in the educational actions of the municipalities of Ceará state. Organized in three chapters, this dissertation does not claim to exhaust the subject, however, aims to contribute to the reflection among managers and teachers about the relationship among the results achieved by municipalities and schools and the conceptions that underlie policies for accountability that supports and guide the existing educational policies. Chapter I describes the policies of the State Secretariat for Literacy Education of Ceará and the permanent evaluation system of basic education of Ceará (SPAECE). Chapter II examines in the light of the theoretical author contribution in this area, accountability policies implemented by the State of Ceará and its incidence in the actions implemented by the municipalities. Based on Booke’s contributions (2008, 2006), in which are discussed the concepts of accountability from which is contextualize the accountability in the State of Ceará; on Andrade (2008),it analyze some accountability experiences in Brazil, in states like Minas Gerais and São Paulo, for example, in order to bring the national scenario elements that increase the discussion in context analyzed, in this case the Ceará state; And in Castro (2009), there is attempt reviewing the rating systems in Brazil, once that one of the axes that supports accountability policies is the evaluation; from Bauer (2010), it tries to analyze how the results of evaluations on a wide scale and are used the relations with the accountability. Chapter III, purposeful nature, consists of an Educational Action Plan-PAE- in which the actions and ideas begin to spread with practices developed by the municipality, the schools that are being studied and to all teaching network. Based on the information collected in this case, an action plan has being prepared for dissemination of Educational ideas and practices developed by the school and the municipality under study, as well as to perform other actions that may contribute to the managers and teachers in the discussion on the relations between the accountability policies in the State of Ceará and its Northeast region. The results of the municipality in the sense of improving the students’ learning, such as strengthening the democratic management through the implementation of the Municipal Council of education, the establishment and management of mechanisms that guarantee the school administrative autonomy, as the school Maintenance Fund; the continuity of project school reinforcement in others shifts; the creation of an evaluation system to the municipal education, among others.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho, desenvolvido como um estudo de caso, tem como objetivo analisar a correlação entre a política de responsabilização implementada pelo estado do Ceará e os resultados alcançados pelos municípios, a partir da experiência da Escola Maria Nair Martins, no município de Ipu (CE). Embora no Brasil políticas educacionais com foco nos resultados e na prestação de contas da aprendizagem dos estudantes à comunidade venham sendo implementadas desde o início da década de 1990, no Ceará, esse movimento ganha força a partir dos anos 2000, com a implementação de várias ações governamentais dessa natureza, dentre elas a criação do Programa Alfabetização na Idade Certa (CEARÁ, 2007) e do Prêmio Escola Nota 10 (CEARÁ, 2009). Como metodologia, foram utilizados a pesquisa bibliográfica, análise de documentos, entrevistas semiestruturadas e questionários com professores, gestores e pais de alunos. Este trabalho se justifica pela escassez de estudos e produções acadêmicas que tratem da incidência das políticas de responsabilização desenvolvidas no estado do Ceará nas ações educacionais dos municípios cearenses. Organizada em três capítulos, esta dissertação não tem a pretensão de esgotar a temática, no entanto pretende contribuir para a reflexão entre gestores e docentes sobre a relação existente entre os resultados alcançados pelos municípios e escolas e as concepções subjacentes às políticas de responsabilização que embasam e norteiam as políticas educacionais vigentes. O Capítulo I descreve as políticas de alfabetização da Secretaria Estadual de Educação do Ceará e o Sistema Permanente de Avaliação da Educação Básica do Ceará (SPAECE). O Capítulo II analisa, à luz da contribuição teórica dos autores da área, as políticas de responsabilização implementadas pelo estado do Ceará e sua incidência nas ações desenvolvidas pelos municípios. Com base nas contribuições de Brooke (2008; 2006), discute-se o conceito de accountability, a partir do qual se contextualiza a responsabilização no estado do Ceará; em Andrade (2008), analisam-se algumas experiências de accountability no Brasil, como em Minas Gerais e São Paulo, por exemplo, com o intuito de trazer do cenário nacional elementos que enriqueçam a discussão no contexto analisado, no caso, o Ceará; a partir de Castro(2009), busca-se uma análise dos sistemas de avaliação no Brasil, uma vez que um dos eixos de sustentação das políticas de accountability é a avaliação; a partir de Bauer (2010), procura-se analisar como os resultados das avaliações em larga escala são utilizadas e qual a sua relação com a accountability. O Capítulo III, de natureza propositiva, consta de um Plano de Ação Educacional – PAE –, cujo eixo norteador das ações é a disseminação das ideias e práticas desenvolvidas pelo município e pela escola em estudo para toda a rede municipal de ensino. A partir das informações colhidas neste caso, foi elaborado um Plano de Ação Educacional para disseminação das ideias e práticas desenvolvidas pela escola e pelo município em estudo para as demais escolas da rede municipal, bem como foram apresentadas outras ações que possam contribuir com os gestores e docentes na discussão sobre a relação entre as políticas de responsabilização do estado do Ceará e os resultados do município, no sentido da melhoria da aprendizagem dos alunos. Como exemplos dessas ações, pode-se citar o fortalecimento da gestão democrática por meio da implementação do Conselho Municipal de Educação; a criação de mecanismos de gestão que garantam a autonomia administrativa da escola, como o Fundo de Manutenção da Escola; a continuidade do projeto de reforço escolar no contratuno; a criação de um sistema de avaliação da educação municipal, entre outras.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Spaece
dc.subject: Políticas de responsabilização
dc.subject: Prêmio Escola Nota 10
dc.subject: Ipu/Ceará
dc.subject: Spaece
dc.subject: Accountability policies
dc.subject: School Award grade 10
dc.subject: Ipu/Ceará
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A incidência das políticas de responsabilização do estado do Ceará nas ações de gestão pedagógica em âmbito municipal – o caso da Escola Maria Nair (IPU-CE)
dc.type: Dissertação