Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
adrianabohdossantos.pdf1.15 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nicolella, Alexandre Chibebe-
dc.contributor.referee1: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gremaud, Amaury Patrick-
dc.creator: Santos, Adriana Boh dos-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-13-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The case of management aims to identify the reasons for dropping out in two high schools, one with a higher rate and another with a lower dropout rate. of the District Education Coordination - CDE 05 [Manaus-AM]. As specific objectives, we intend to: I) Check the reasons for dropping out in the four schools with the highest dropout rate of CDE 05, in the view of students, school administrators, as well as the CDE Coordinator of the Reduction of School Dropout - CDE 05. II) To analyze the most frequent reasons for infrequency and dropout among students who dropped out of school in 2016 and who enrolled in the respective schools selected for this research in 2017; III) To propose a more effective action plan to combat school dropout in the two schools of this study. The text was organized in three chapters that describe this research. In chapter I, we contextualize the drop out in high school in Brazil and the Amazon. In chapter II, we analyzed the external and internal factors that affect school drop-out, and the internal factors that contributed to the development of the action plan for prevention and reduction of dropout in the schools studied were more relevant. The research methodology chosen was qualitative, through a case study, in which collection instruments were used, such as: the application of questionnaires to students, a semi-structured interview with school administrators and the CDE 05 Abandonment Reduction Coordinator, and a research bibliography on the subject of school dropout in High School. Finally, in Chapter III, we propose a plan of action for the prevention and reduction of school drop-outs in the two schools where the case study was carried out. This study presents as theoretical foundation previous studies about school dropout, in which we highlight: Soares et al. (2015), who studied the "Factors associated with school dropout in Minas Gerais high school"; Castelar (2010), who conducted "A study on the causes of school dropout in public high schools in the state of Ceará"; Vasconcelos (2013), who researched on "School Abandonment and Absenteeism in the Council of Ponta Delgada"; Fritsch and Vitelli (2016) with their studies on "School Evasion, School and the Job Market: What Do High School Youth Say in Public Schools." The theoretical basis of this research has shown that several scholars have categorized the reasons for school dropout in two large groups: internal factors and factors external to school. This research was based on internal factors that affect school drop-out. Among these, the main reason is school disinterest, which the students called lack of will to study.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão tem como objetivo identificar os motivos do abandono em duas escolas de Ensino Médio, sendo uma com maior taxa e outra com menor taxa de abandono escolar. da Coordenadoria Distrital de Educação – CDE 05 [Manaus-AM]. Como objetivos específicos, pretendemos: I) Verificar quais os motivos do abandono escolar nas quatro escolas com maior taxa de abandono escolar da CDE 05, na visão de alunos, gestor escolar, assim como do Coordenador da Redução do Abandono Escolar – CRAE - da CDE 05. II) Analisar os motivos mais recorrentes de infrequência e abandono dentre os alunos que abandonaram as escolas em 2016 e que se matricularam nas respectivas escolas selecionadas para esta pesquisa em 2017; III) Propor um plano de ações mais efetivo de combate ao abandono escolar nas duas escolas deste referido estudo. O texto foi organizado em três capítulos que descrevem esta pesquisa. No capítulo I, contextualizamos o abandono escolar no Ensino Médio no Brasil e no Amazonas. No capítulo II, realizamos a análise dos fatores externos e internos à escola que incidem sobre o abandono escolar, sendo maior relevância a análise dos fatores internos que subsidiou a elaboração do plano de ação para prevenção e redução do abandono nas escolas estudadas. A metodologia de pesquisa escolhida foi a qualitativa, por meio do estudo de caso, no qual foram usados instrumentos de coleta como: a aplicação de questionários aos alunos, entrevista semiestruturadas aos gestores escolares e Coordenador da Redução do Abandono Escolar da CDE 05 e uma pesquisa bibliográfica sobre a temática do abandono escolar no Ensino Médio. E, finalmente, no capítulo III, fazemos a proposição de um plano de ação para a prevenção e redução do abandono escolar nas duas escolas onde foi realizado o estudo de caso. Este trabalho apresenta como fundamentação teórica estudos realizados anteriormente sobre o abandono escolar, em que destacamos: Soares et al (2015), que estudou os “Fatores associados ao abandono escolar no ensino médio público de Minas Gerais”; Castelar (2010), que realizou “Um estudo sobre as causas de abandono escolar nas escolas públicas de Ensino Médio no Estado do Ceará”; Vasconcelos (2013), que pesquisou sobre “Abandono e absenteísmo Escolar no Conselho de Ponta Delgada”; Fritsch e Vitelli (2016), com seus estudos sobre a “Evasão escolar , a escola e o mercado de trabalho: o que dizem jovens do ensino médio de escolas públicas”. A fundamentação teórica desta pesquisa nos demonstrou que vários estudiosos categorizaram os motivos do abandono escolar em 02 grandes grupos: fatores internos e fatores externos à escola. Esta pesquisa se ateve aos fatores internos à escola que incidem sobre o abandono escolar. Dentre esses, o principal motivo destacado é o desinteresse escolar, o que os alunos chamaram de falta de vontade de estudar.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Abandono escolar
dc.subject: Ensino Médio
dc.subject: Rendimento escolar
dc.subject: Equipe pedagógica
dc.subject: Parceiros externos e internos à escola
dc.subject: School dropout
dc.subject: High school
dc.subject: School performance
dc.subject: Pedagogical team
dc.subject: External and internal partners to the school
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O abandono escolar em 2 escolas estaduais da CDE 05 de Manaus/AMpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação