Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
vandadelourdessantos.pdf1.54 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Rosângela Veiga Júlio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Rafaela Reis Azevedo de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Roberto Perobelli de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Aguiar, Glauco da Silva-
dc.creator: Santos, Vanda de Lourdes-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-14-
dc.description.abstract: This present work was developed under the Professional Master Degree in Management and Public Education Evaluation (PPGP) of the Centre for Public Policy and the Education Evaluation Centre of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAED/UFJF). The management case to be studied evaluates the low performance of students from the 3rd grade of a high school in the SIMAVE/PROEB tests, in mathematics, in a small city in the Minas Gerais state. The objectives defined for these studies were: I) describe the school working environment, having in focus the actions developed by the managing team, in terms which concerns the students‘ performance in high school; II) analyse how those actions are developed, also focusing in the process of appropriation of results and the interventions which resulted of that appropriation; III) propose an educational action plan that can contribute with the managing team, in the actions to minimize the problem of low performance. It was taken as hypothesis that the low performance in Mathematics needs to be analysed from the point of view that the management actions suffered breaks of continuation and discontinuation, and associating those analyses to different variables that comprises the environment investigated. It was understood that the lack of a management‘s action which promotes a collective work, facilitating the teaching practice associated to the proposed curriculum by the State, and, still, the lack of actions, specific to the Mathematics subject, could be contributing to maintain the continuous framework of the school performance failure. Therefore, it was chosen the qualitative research as a methodology, the research in a documental basis, the group in focus, and a semi-structured interview with the school manager, the high school Mathematics teacher and with the Mathematics teacher of the last years of the high school period, as instruments to collect data with the objective to better understand the actions taken after the results appropriation and the management of these results. It was also investigated how this confirmation of maintaining the same framework of low performance, interfered in the school dynamic in the teachers and management‘s view. As a consequence, there were gaps in the process of appropriation of results, lack of a collaborative work and cross-disciplinary, the curriculum disarticulation and the disassociation of families. Therefore, the Action Plan presented, proposed the study of the curriculum, closing those gaps in the appropriation of results, the proper planning of cross-disciplinary and the work of integrating the families in the after-class activities of the school.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute o baixo desempenho dos alunos do 3º ano do Ensino Médio, em Matemática, no SIMAVE/PROEB, em uma escola estadual de um município do interior de Minas Gerais. Os objetivos definidos para este estudo foram: I) descrever o funcionamento da escola, tendo como foco as ações desenvolvidas pela equipe gestora, no que compete ao desempenho dos alunos do Ensino Médio; II) analisar como são desenvolvidas essas ações, focalizando também o processo de apropriação de resultados e as intervenções resultantes dessa apropriação; III) propor plano de ação educacional que possa contribuir com a equipe gestora para minimizar o problema do baixo desempenho. Assumimos como hipóteses que o baixo desempenho em Matemática precisa ser analisado a partir de continuidades e descontinuidades de ações gestoras, associando tais análises a diferentes variáveis que constituem o universo investigado. Entendemos que a ausência de uma ação gestora que articule o trabalho coletivo, viabilizando uma prática docente associada à proposta curricular do estado, e, ainda, a ausência de ações específicas na disciplina de Matemática possam estar corroborando para a manutenção do quadro de fracasso escolar. Para tanto, escolhemos a pesquisa qualitativa como metodologia, sendo utilizados como instrumentos metodológicos a pesquisa documental, a entrevista e o grupo focal, com o intuito de melhor compreender ações de apropriação de resultados e gestão de resultados. Na mesma medida, buscamos investigar a interferência da constatação da manutenção de quadros de baixo desempenho na dinâmica da escola na visão do gestor e na visão dos professores. A partir disso, identificamos lacunas no processo de apropriação de resultados, a ausência do trabalho colaborativo e interdisciplinar, a desarticulação do currículo e o distanciamento das famílias. No plano de ação sugerimos estudo do currículo, o preenchimento das lacunas na apropriação de resultados das avaliações externas, o planejamento interdisciplinar e o trabalho de integração das famílias nas atividades extraclasse da escola.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.subject: Baixo desempenho em matemática
dc.subject: Gestão de resultados
dc.subject: Trabalho colaborativo
dc.subject: High school
dc.subject: Low performance in mathematics
dc.subject: Management of results
dc.subject: Collaborative work
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O baixo desempenho em matemática no ensino médio: conhecendo uma realidade mineira
dc.type: Dissertação