Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rafaelsiqueiramachado.pdf4.08 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pissolato, Elizabeth de Paula-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Raphael Bispo dos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Sarandy, Andréa Barbosa Osório-
dc.creator: Machado, Rafael Siqueira-
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-27-
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis intends to investigate the articulations that constitute the formation of tattoo artists and practice of the tattoo. The research follows the trajectory of three tattoo artists in Juiz de Fora; Breno, Lígia and Sebá; approaching the relationships they weave between themselves and with other tattoo artists, as well as the procedural constitution of their preferences and experiences as a central element of training and specialization of these professionals. On the relationship between tattooists emphasizes, more than a relationship between master apprentice, the influence of "ethical" aspects at the field of tattooing that guide the positioning of (various) tattoo artists in the contemporary world. The research also brings some discussions about the tattoo as a possible form of artistic expression and the presuppositions and consequences on this question, considering the historical moment of the practice; besides exploring reflections that contextualize the theoretical-practical perspectives on the importance of the "creativity" as element and central value in the day-to-day of these tattoo artists, highlighting this factor not as exponent of a romantic genius and inherent in the "nature" of the subjects, but as an expression of a collectivized work with other tattoo artists and clients, along with constant training. The research is based on a developed ethnography in studios and events with the participation of these tattoo artists, highlighting in practice the elements articulated and mobilized in the making of the tattoo, which they put in relation clients, materials, machinery, paints, perspectives and trajectories throughout the process.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação pretende investigar as articulações que constituem a formação de tatuadores e a prática da tatuagem. A pesquisa acompanha a trajetória de três tatuadores em Juiz de Fora; Breno, Lígia e Sebá; abordando as relações que estes tecem entre si e com outros tatuadores, bem como a constituição processual de suas preferências e experiências enquanto elemento central da formação e especialização destes profissionais. Sobre a relação entre os tatuadores enfatiza, mais do que uma relação entre mestre e aprendiz, a influência de aspectos “éticos” no campo da tatuagem que orientam o posicionamento de (diversos) tatuadores no mundo contemporâneo. A pesquisa também traz algumas discussões acerca da tatuagem enquanto possível forma de expressão artística e as pressuposições e consequências sobre tal questão, tendo em vista o momento histórico da prática; além de explorar reflexões que contextualizam as perspectivas teórico-práticas sobre a importância da “criatividade” enquanto elemento e valor central no dia-a-dia destes tatuadores, destacando este fator não enquanto expoente de uma genialidade romântica e inerente a “natureza” dos sujeitos, mas como expressão de um trabalho coletivizado com outros tatuadores e clientes, juntamente com treinamento constante. A pesquisa toma por base uma etnografia desenvolvida em estúdios e eventos com participação destes tatuadores, destacando na prática os elementos articulados e mobilizados no fazer da tatuagem, os quais põem em relação clientes, materiais, máquinas, tintas, perspectivas e trajetórias ao longo do processo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Tatuadores
dc.subject: Trajetória
dc.subject: Criatividade
dc.subject: Articulação
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject: Tattoo artists
dc.subject: Trajectory
dc.subject: Creativity
dc.subject: Articulation
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: ARS(TIFEX): articulações na formação e no fazer de tatuadores
dc.type: Dissertação