Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
leandromarquesribeirovalentealmeida.pdf484.13 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida Neto, João Beccon de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Ricardo Ferraz Braida-
dc.contributor.referee2: Toledo, Kelvia de Oliveira-
dc.creator: Almeida, Leandro Marques Ribeiro Valente-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-24-
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to criticize the current position of doctrine and jurisprudence in the criminal court that does not recognize the crime of racial injury (art.140, §3 of the Brazilian Penal Code) as a kind of racist crime such as those that are inserted in Law 7.716 / 1989 (Anti-racism Law) with the consequent imprescriptibility and unsafability of the crime. To this end, a brief historical overview of the theme of racism is launched, as well as a review of jurisprudence and doctrine, especially the legal doctrine and the "Heraldo Pereira case". It is tried to demonstrate that the non-framing of art.140, §3, CP as a kind of racist conduct almost completely extinguishes the fight for the criminal legal system of this practice that the Constitution of the Federative Republic gave rigorous treatment in its art.5, XLII, CF, stating whether it treats racism of an imprescriptible and unapproachable crime. It is concluded that, therefore, there should be a new look on the part of the judges in the sense that, despite not being included in Law 7,716 / 1989, to treat racially-motivated crimes against racial injustice, under penalty of depriving anti-racism legislation in Brazil.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho visa à promover uma crítica a atual postura da doutrina e da jurisprudência na seara penal que não reconhece o crime de injúria racial (art.140,§3º do Código Penal Brasileiro) como uma espécie de crime racista como os que estão inseridos na Lei nº 7.716/1989 (Lei Antirracismo) com a consequente inafiançabilidade e imprescritibilidade do delito. Para tanto lança-se mão de um breve panorama histórico do tema do racismo, além de revisão da jurisprudência e doutrina, mormente a doutrina do bem jurídico e o “caso Heraldo Pereira”. Busca-se demonstrar que o não enquadramento do art.140, §º3, CP como uma espécie de conduta racista esvazia quase que absolutamente o combate pela seara jurídico penal dessa prática que a Constituição da República Federativa deu rigoroso tratamento em seu art.5º,XLII, CF, dizendo se tratar o racismo de crime imprescritível e inafiançável. Conclui-se que, portanto, deve haver uma novo olhar por parte dos julgadores no sentido de, a despeito de não estar inserida na Lei nº 7.716/1989, dar tratamento de crime racial à injúria racial, sob pena de restar inócua a legislação antirracismo no Brasil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Racismo
dc.subject: Injúria racial
dc.subject: Lei antirracismo
dc.subject: Imprescritibilidade
dc.subject: Inafiançabilidade
dc.subject: Racism
dc.subject: Racial Injury
dc.subject: Anti-racism law
dc.subject: Imprescriptibility
dc.subject: Unsafability
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PENALpt_BR
dc.title: Racismo e injúria racial no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro: análise da pertinência da diferenciação realizada pelos tribunais pátrios
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso