Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rafaelsilvagama.pdf1.73 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Garcia, Raúl Marcel González-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Fraga, Lucia Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Grossi, Maria Aparecida de Faria-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosa, Patrícia Sammarco-
dc.contributor.referee3: Vasconcelos, Eveline Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee4: Macedo, Gilson Costa-
dc.creator: Gama, Rafael Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-30-
dc.description.abstract: The diagnosis of leprosy is eminently clinical and may be supplemented with bacilloscopy, histopathology and immunological tests. Classical bacteriological methods for the identification of pathogenic bacteria can not be applied for the diagnosis of leprosy, mainly due to the impossibility of in vitro culture of M. leprae. Histopathological examination and smear microscopy have been used as auxiliary methods for the clinical classification of cases. Molecular and serological techniques have been evaluated as diagnostic tools in leprosy. Unlike smear microscopy, which requires about 104 organisms per gram of tissue for actual detection, PCR is a technique of high specificity and sensitivity, capable of detecting 25 fg (10-15g) of M. leprae DNA. In addition, a possibility of its use in almost all types of clinical specimens gives this method a high potential for differential diagnosis. Serological tests are aimed at detecting specific antibodies against M. leprae that indicate infection. These tests may be useful in monitoring therapy efficacy, in determining disease prevalence, and in assessing the distribution of infection between household contacts. It is considered that the individual who resides or has lived with the leprosy patient has a higher risk of becoming ill in relation to the general population due to the fact that they are exposed to M. leprae. Relatives of patients Multibacillary and Paucibacillary should be examined, regardless of the time of conviviality. It is suggested to evaluate annually, for five years, all non-sick contacts, whether family or social. In this study we used the support of Artificial Intelligence (Random Forest) for integrated analysis of serological and molecular methods, in the diagnosis of new cases of leprosy and monitoring of household contacts for a period of five years. The study was developed in Governador Valadares - MG, considered an endemic area of leprosy. The proposed design is of the longitudinal type, with the collection of cadastral data of all cases diagnosed in 2011 and their respective household contacts registered in the period of 2011, 2012 and 2016. A total of 196 subjects, including 43 cases, 113 household contacts and 40 individuals considered endemic controls who reported not having lived with patients with leprosy or a history of leprosy in the family were included in the study. Blood samples and intradermal scrapings were collected from leprosy cases and their respective household contacts for analysis by qPCR (16S rRNA) and ELISA (anti-ND-O-LID and LID-1). The integrated analysis of the data was performed through Random Forest with the objective of improving the performance of the tests for leprosy diagnosis. In isolation, the qPCR showed sensitivity of 48.8% and specificity of 100% in the diagnosis of leprosy cases. In the anti-NDO- LID ELISA the sensitivity reached was 57.9% and specificity was 97.5%, whereas in the anti-LID-1 assay the sensitivity and specificity were 63.2% and 92.5%, respectively. However, the integrated analysis of the data by Random forest, using 10,000 decision trees, with a modal error of 12.8%, obtained a sensitivity rate of 81.6% and specificity of 92.5% in the prediction of new cases of leprosy. The Random Forest model was used to monitor household contacts within a period of 5 years. This analysis tool identified between the contacts, 02 patients, even before the clinical diagnosis. At the end of the follow-up period, 03 household contacts were reported as new cases of leprosy. Thus, the model proposed by the Random Forest analysis allowed the diagnosis of leprosy cases with high sensitivity and specificity and early identification of new cases among household contacts during monitoring.
dc.description.resumo: O diagnóstico da hanseníase é eminentemente clínico, podendo ser complementado com baciloscopia, histopatologia e testes imunológicos. Métodos bacteriológicos clássicos para identificação de bactérias patogênicas não podem ser aplicados para o diagnóstico de hanseníase, sobretudo pela impossibilidade de cultivo in vitro do M. leprae. O exame histopatológico e a baciloscopia têm sido utilizados como métodos auxiliares para a classificação clínica dos casos. Técnicas moleculares e sorológicas têm sido avaliadas como ferramentas de diagnóstico na hanseníase. Ao contrário da baciloscopia, que requer cerca de 104 organismos por grama de tecido para detecção real, a PCR é uma técnica de alta especificidade e sensibilidade, capaz de detectar 25 fg (10-15g) de DNA de M. leprae. Além disso, a possibilidade de sua utilização em quase todos os tipos de amostras clínicas confere a este método um alto potencial para o diagnóstico diferencial. Os testes sorológicos têm como alvo a detecção de anticorpos específicos contra o M. leprae que indicam infecção. Esses testes podem ser úteis no monitoramento da eficácia da terapia, na determinação da prevalência da doença e na avaliação da distribuição da infecção entre contatos domiciliares. Considera-se que o indivíduo que reside ou tenha residido com o doente de hanseníase apresenta maior risco de adoecimento em relação à população em geral, pelo fato de estarem expostos ao M. leprae. Familiares de pacientes Multibacilar e Paucibacilar devem ser examinados, independente do tempo de convívio. Sugere-se avaliar anualmente, durante cinco anos, todos os contatos não doentes, quer sejam familiares ou sociais. Neste estudo utilizou-se o suporte da Inteligência Artificial (Random Forest) para análise integrada de métodos sorológicos e moleculares, no diagnóstico de novos casos de hanseníase e monitoramento de contatos domiciliares por um período de cinco anos. O estudo foi desenvolvido em Governador Valadares – MG, considerada área endêmica de hanseníase. O desenho proposto é do tipo longitudinal, com coleta de dados cadastrais de todos os casos diagnosticados em 2011 e seus respectivos contatos domiciliares registrados no período de 2011, 2012 e 2016. Um total de 196 indivíduos, sendo 43 casos, 113 contatos domiciliares e 40 indivíduos considerados controles endêmicos que relataram não ter convívio com pacientes com hanseníase nem tão pouco histórico de hanseníase na família foi incluído no estudo. Foram coletadas amostras sangue e de raspado intradérmico dos casos de hanseníase e seus respectivos contatos domiciliares, para análise por qPCR (16S rRNA) e ELISA (anti NO-OLID e LID-1). A análise integrada dos dados foi realizada por meio da Random Forest com o objetivo de melhorar o desempenho dos testes para o diagnóstico de hanseníase. Isoladamente, a qPCR apresentou sensibilidade de 48,8% e especificidade de 100% no diagnóstico de casos de hanseníase. No ensaio de ELISA anti-ND-O-LID a sensibilidade alcançada foi de 57,9% e especificidade de 97,5%, enquanto que no ensaio de anti-LID-1, a sensibilidade e especificidade foram de 63,2% e 92,5%, respectivamente. Entretanto, a análise integrada dos dados por Random Forest, utilizando 10.000 árvores de decisão, com um erro modal de 12,8%, obteve-se uma taxa de sensibilidade de 81,6% e especificidade de 92,5% na predição de novos casos de hanseníase. O modelo de Random Forest foi utilizado para o monitoramento de contatos domiciliares no período de 05 anos. Esta ferramenta de análise identificou entre os contatos, 02 doentes, mesmo antes do diagnóstico clínico. Ao final do período de acompanhamento, 03 contatos domiciliares foram notificados como casos novos de hanseníase. Desta forma, o modelo proposto pela análise Random Forest permitiu diagnosticar casos de hanseníase com alta sensibilidade e especificidade e identificar precocemente novos casos entre os contatos domiciliares durante o monitoramento.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Imunologia e Doenças Infecto-Parasitárias/Genética e Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Hanseníase
dc.subjectq-PCRpt_BR
dc.subject: ND-O-LIDpt_BR
dc.subject: LID-1
dc.subject: Análise integrada
dc.subject: Leprosy
dc.subjectq-PCRpt_BR
dc.subject: ND-O-LIDpt_BR
dc.subject: LID-1
dc.subject: Integrated analysis
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Análise integrada de métodos moleculares e sorológicos para diagnóstico de hanseníase e monitoramento de contatos domiciliares
dc.type: Tese