Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anacarolinagamaranomoreira.pdf13.69 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Olender, Marcos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Alberto, Klaus Chaves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Tofani, Frederico de Paula-
dc.creator: Moreira, Ana Carolina Gamarano-
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-28-
dc.description.abstract: The "Castelinho dos Bracher" has a great cultural and historical importance to the city of Juiz de Fora. At the beginning of the 20th century, the building was design by the architect Raphael Arcuri - the oldest son of the Italian immigrant Pantaleone Arcuri. It was projected to be the residence of his family, becoming known as "Castelinho dos Pantaleone". The structure belonged to different families until its acquirement, in 1951, by the Brachers. This family held an important role in the cultural and artistic environment of the city; your moving to "Castelinho" assigned it a new meaning, a new title, name that remains on the population’s mind. With the Brachers the important eclectic building became, above all, an open, democratic and accessible place, with an intense production of art and culture. This work aims to present the importance of the "Castelinho", from its construction until nowadays, showing the modifications the building suffered in order to meet the needs of individual residents. Furthermore, it emphasizes the relevance of Bracher family depicted in the house’s spaces and analysis the edifice placed in the urban context, noting its uniqueness that confers identity and helped constructing the memories of the population of Juiz de Fora.
dc.description.resumo: O Castelinho dos Bracher apresenta uma grande importância histórica e cultural para Juiz de Fora. A edificação foi projetada no início do século XX pelo arquiteto Raphael Arcuri - filho mais velho do imigrante italiano Pantaleone Arcuri - para ser a residência de sua família, ficando conhecida como: Castelinho do Pantaleone. O Castelinho pertenceu a diferentes famílias até ser adquirido, no ano de 1951, pelos Bracher. Essa família exerceu um importante papel no ambiente cultural e artístico da cidade; sua mudança para o Castelinho atribuiu a ele um novo significado, uma nova denominação, nome que permanece no imaginário da população. Com os Bracher, a importante edificação eclética passou a ser, além de tudo, um lugar aberto, democrático, acessível e de intensa produção de arte e cultura. O presente trabalho apresenta a importância do Castelinho, desde sua construção até os dias atuais, mostrando as modificações que a edificação sofreu para poder atender às necessidades dos diversos moradores. Além disso, evidencia a relevância da família Bracher retratada nos espaços da casa e analisa-se o Castelinho dos Bracher inserido no contexto urbano, observando suas singularidades que lhe conferem identidade e que auxiliaram na construção das memórias dos juiz-foranos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ambiente Construído
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Patrimônio cultural
dc.subject: Edificação eclética
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject: Pantaleone Arcuri
dc.subject: Bracher
dc.subject: Castelinho dos Bracher
dc.subject: Cultural heritage
dc.subject: The eclectic buildings
dc.subject: Juiz de Fora
dc.subject: Pantaleone Arcuri
dc.subject: Bracher
dc.subject: Castelinho dos Bracher
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.title: O Castelinho dos Bracher: herança arquitetônica e artística em Juiz de Fora
dc.type: Dissertação