Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alinealbuquerquedacruz.pdf994.25 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lamas, Fernando Gaudereto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, José Alcides Figueiredo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Rodrigo Fialho-
dc.creator: Cruz, Aline Albuquerque da-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-30-
dc.description.abstract: The following research was developed in the range of the Professional Master degree in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) of the Center of Public Policies and Evaluation of Education of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAED/UFJF). The management case studied described and discussed the Bolsa Família Program and other policies to combat school drop-out in Brazil and the state of Amazonas. It analyzed the reasons why students who benefit from the Bolsa Família Program drop out of school at the 6th District Coordination and proposed actions to help reduce drop-out in the Coordination analyzed. The objectives defined for this research study have, as a general objective, to contribute with alternatives for the reduction of school drop-out rates of the 6th District Coordination, in the prevention of dropping out of the respective schools in the picture. In addition, we set out specific objectives: 1. Identify the causes of school drop-out among students of the 6th District Coordination, verifying if the drop-out rates are students who are beneficiaries of the Bolsa Família Program; 2) Analyze whether the Bolsa Família Program has contributed to the reduction of school drop-out; 3) To analyze how schools implement and monitor the conditionality of attendance in the schools selected by the research; 4) To suggest possible solutions for the reduction of school drop-out rates of the 6th District Coordination schools. For this purpose, we will use as a methodology the bibliographical and field researches, as well as the quantitative and qualitative, addressing the principles of school drop-out in state schools in the capital of the 6th District Coordination of Elementary School, from 1st to 9th grade. In addition, actions will be proposed to prevent the problem, focusing on the beneficiary students of the Bolsa Família Program of the said unit of education and as a semistructured interview instrument.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP), do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado descreveu e discutiu o Programa Bolsa Família e as demais políticas de combate ao abandono escolar no Brasil e no Amazonas. Analisou os motivos do abandono escolar dos alunos beneficiários do Bolsa Família da Coordenadoria Distrital 6 e propôs ações, com a finalidade de auxiliar a redução do abandono na Coordenaria analisada. Os objetivos definidos para este estudo de pesquisa têm, por objetivo geral, contribuir com alternativas para a redução das taxas de abandono escolar da Coordenadoria Distrital 06, na prevenção ao abandono escolar das respectivas escolas que compõem o quadro. Além disso, elencamos como objetivos específicos: 1. Identificar as causas do abandono escolar dos alunos da Coordenadoria Distrital 06, verificando se os índices do abandono escolar são de alunos beneficiários do Programa Bolsa Família; 2) Analisar se o Programa Bolsa Família vem contribuindo na redução do abandono escolar; 3) Investigar a forma como as escolas implementam e monitoram a condicionalidade da presença nas escolas selecionadas pela pesquisa; 4) Sugerir possíveis soluções para a redução dos índices do abandono escolar das escolas da Coordenadoria Distrital 06. Para tanto, utilizaremos, como metodologia, a pesquisa bibliográfica, de campo, quantitativa e qualitativa, abordando os fundamentos do abandono escolar nas escolas estaduais da capital da Coordenadoria Distrital 6 do Ensino Fundamental, do 1º ao 9º ano. Além disso, serão propostas ações de prevenção à problemática, com foco nos alunos beneficiários do Programa Bolsa Família da referida unidade de ensino e como instrumento entrevista semiestruturada.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Abandono escolar
dc.subject: Coordenadoria Distrital 6
dc.subject: Programa Bolsa Família
dc.subject: School drop-out
dc.subject: 6th District Coordination
dc.subject: Bolsa Família Program
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: As contribuições do Programa Bolsa Família para redução do abandono escolar
dc.type: Dissertação