Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
raquelrohr.pdf6.28 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borém, Fausto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Esdras Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pilger, Hugo Vargas-
dc.contributor.referee3: Andrade, Edson Queiroz de-
dc.contributor.referee4: Reis, Carlos Aleixo dos-
dc.creator: Rohr, Raquel-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-11-
dc.description.abstract: In this project, I investigate the use of the cello in Brazilian popular music, taking as reference the work of the cellist Jaques Morelenbaum (also arranger and composer), who has the longest and most relevant career in this specialty in Brazil. Through analyzes of selected performances of this artist in audio and video recordings, I discuss the differences and similarities between cello performance practices in the fields of classical music, popular music and their intersections. In his style of performance, I observe the use of the cello in both bow and pizzicato performing the role of bass line, main melodic lines and secondary contrapuntal lines, in which elements of performance practices of Brazilian music (popular and erudite) and jazz are noticeable, specially a strong influence of the style of João Gilberto, a major symbol of Bossa Nova. I also point out strategies, adaptations and instrumental emulations on the cello, taking into account the idiomatic language of the instrument, while raising interpretive elements that allow us a better understanding of its context and performance.
dc.description.resumo: Neste projeto, investigo a utilização do violoncelo na música popular brasileira, tomando como referência o trabalho do violoncelista Jaques Morelenbaum (também arranjador e compositor), que possui a carreira mais longa e relevante nesta especialidade no Brasil. Por meio de análises de performances selecionadas deste artista em gravações de áudio e de vídeo, discuto as diferenças e semelhanças entre práticas de performance do violoncelo nos âmbitos da música erudita, da música popular e em suas interseções. Destaco, no seu estilo de performance, a utilização do violoncelo tanto em arco como pizzicato, realizando as funções da linha do baixo, de linhas melódicas principais e de linhas contrapontísticas secundárias, nas quais observo elementos de práticas de performance da música brasileira (popular e erudita) e do jazz, especialmente uma forte influência do estilo de João Gilberto, um dos maiores símbolos da Bossa Nova. Também aponto estratégias, adaptações e emulações instrumentais no violoncelo, levando em conta o idiomatismo do instrumento, ao mesmo tempo em que aponto elementos interpretativos que nos permitem uma melhor compreensão de seu contexto e performance.
dc.description.sponsorship: PROQUALI (UFJF)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department-
dc.publisher.program-
dc.publisher.initials: UFMGpt_BR
dc.subject: Violoncelo na música popular brasileira
dc.subject: Performance de Jaques Morelenbaum
dc.subject: Arranjo para violoncelo na música popular
dc.subject: Cello in Brazilian popular music
dc.subject: Performance of Jaques Morelenbaum
dc.subject: Arrangement for the cello in popular music
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: O violoncelo de Jaques Morelenbaum: uma investigação acerca da performance do instrumento na música popular brasileira
dc.type: Tese