https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6500
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcelaaparecidacamposnevesmiranda.pdf | 3.45 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ometto, Jean Pierre Henry Balbaud | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marinho, Marcelo Manzi | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cardoso, Simone Jaqueline | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dias, Roberto Júnior Pedroso | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://lattes.com.br | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Lúcia Helena Sampaio da | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Becker, Vanessa | - |
dc.creator | Miranda, Marcela Aparecida Campos Neves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-06-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Cyanobacterial Blooms are mainly a consequence of eutrophication of aquatic environments that affect the water quality and compromise the use of water for various purposes. The restoration of eutrophic aquatic systems is one of the main challenges of today's limnology. Our objective was to identify the main causes of the eutrophication process and the occurrence of cyanobacterial blooms in a shallow tropical lake, and to test the efficacy and applicability of the combined use of coagulants and adsorbents of P in solid phase for the control of eutrophication and cyanobacteria blooms in a tropical shallow system. The study was conducted in the lake of the Mariano Procópio Museum, located in Juiz de Fora - MG and divided into four phases. The first two phases comprised a systemic analysis of the lake. The first one sought to know the dynamics of the phytoplankton community and to understand the causes of the cyanobacteria dominance in this system. In the second one, the main contributions of phosphorus to the system and the general balance of P were evaluated. In the third phase, laboratory experiments were carried out to evaluate the efficacy of different coagulants and ballasts for the removal of cyanobacteria. Last, in the fourth phase experiments were carried out in mesocosmos in the lake to test the control of eutrophication and cyanobacterial blooms. The systemic analysis showed the dominance of different species of cyanobacteria and that the high concentrations of nutrients present in the system come mainly from external contribution. The combined use of coagulants and ballasts was efficient for the removal of cyanobacteria biomass, but it is dependent on the species pool. In the experiments with mesocosms, a strong reductions of chloropyll a (Chl a) 85% and total phosphorus (TP) 78% (p < 0.001) were observed in all treatments, however these reductions were not lasting. To mitigate the cyanobacterial blooms of this system, it will be necessary to control the external sources of nutrients and also an adjustment in the coagulant-ballast technique to keep Chl a l and TP in reduced concentrations for longer time. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Florações de cianobactérias são consequência principalmente da eutrofização de ambientes aquáticos que afeta a qualidade e compromete o uso da água para diversas finalidades. A restauração de sistemas aquáticos eutrofizados é um dos principais desafios da limnologia atual. Nosso objetivo foi identificar as principais causas do processo de eutrofização e ocorrência de florações de cianobactérias e testar a eficácia e aplicabilidade do uso combinado de coagulantes e adsorventes de P em fase sólida no controle da eutrofização e florações em um lago tropical raso. O estudo foi conduzido no lago do Museu Mariano Procópio, localizado em Juiz de Fora – MG e dividido em quatro fases. As duas primeiras fases compreendem uma análise sistêmica do lago. Na primeira, buscou-se conhecer a dinâmica da comunidade fitoplanctônica a fim de entender a dominância de cianobactéria deste sistema. Na segunda, foram avaliados os aportes de fósforo (P) para o sistema. Na terceira fase foram realizados experimentos em laboratório, para verificar a eficácia de diferentes coagulantes e lastros para remoção de cianobactérias. E na quarta fase foram realizados experimentos em mesocosmos no lago, para testar o controle da eutrofização e florações de cianobactérias. A análise sistêmica mostrou dominância de diferentes espécies de cianobactérias e que as altas concentrações de nutrientes presentes do sistema vêm principalmente de contribuição externa. O uso combinado de coagulantes e lastros foi eficiente para a remoção de biomassa de cianobactérias, porém foi dependente da espécie. Nos experimentos com mesocosmos, foi observada uma forte redução de Clorofila a (Chl a 85%) e fósforo total (TP 78%) (p <0,0010) em todos os tratamentos, porém estas reduções não se mantiveram ao longo do tempo. Para mitigar as florações de cianobactérias deste sistema, será necessário o controle das fontes externas de nutrientes e um ajuste na técnica de coagulante-lastro para manter a clorofila e o fósforo total em concentrações reduzidas por mais tempo. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Florações de cianobactérias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lagos urbanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Controle da eutrofização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geo-Engenharia em lago | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Restauração de lagos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cyanobacteria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urban lakes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eutrophication control | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geo-Engineering in lake | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Restoration of lakes | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Medidas de mitigação para controle e manejo das florações de cianobactérias em um sistema raso tropical | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |