Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
rosangeladossantoscastro.pdf1.08 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alviano Júnior, Wilson-
dc.contributor.referee1: Bocchetti, André-
dc.contributor.referee2: Maneschy, Pedro Paulo Araujo-
dc.creator: Castro, Rosangela dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-27-
dc.description.abstract: The following research is developed in the range of the Professional Master degree in Education Management and Evaluation of the Center of Public Policies and Evaluation of Education of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAED/UFJF). The case of management in study discusses problems of implementing a school flow correction program, called "Move Forward Project (MFP, Projeto Avançar in Portuguese)". The focus of the study is a state school, located in the municipality of Itacoatiara, Amazonas. In this sense, the guiding question of this management case is: "What actions can be taken by the school management to minimize the difficulties encountered in implementing the Move Forward Project at the Augusto Montenegro State School?". The hypothesis defended here is that the difficulties regarding the Move Forward Project indicate failures in the implementation of the public policy, which may be associated with a lack of knowledge and professional training regarding the project by those in charge of the Regional Education Coordination of Itacoatiara, and by the school staff (managers and teachers), who try to undertake the Project. Therefore, this research has as a global objective to identify the problems faced by the State School Augusto Montenegro in the implementation of the MFP and suggest actions to minimize the problems encountered. The specific objectives defined were: i) to describe how the implementation of the Move Forward Project occurs in the State School Augusto Montenegro; ii) analyze the problems detected in the implementation of the Project in said school; and, finally, iii) to propose a School Action Plan (SAP), which contributes to the development of the Project in the school analyzed. For this purpose, a qualitative research was chosen. As field research instruments, interviews were conducted with the Regional Coordinator of Education of Itacoatiara (CREI, in Portuguese), with the Adjunct Coordinator of CREI, with a Manager, with the Pedagogue of the educational institution and with the teachers of the Project. To perform the analysis, the study was organized in three aspects: i) pedagogical follow-up in the implementation of the MFP, ii) continuous professional training of the MFP teachers, and iii) the lack of the textbook. We used the academical thoughts of researchers such as: Manairdes (2006), which studies the implementation of public policies; Condé (2012), which addresses the public policies inserted in the educational scope; and Lück (2004), which reflects on the operationalization of the School Flow Correction Programs in Brazil.
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa foi realizada no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão discute problemas de implementação de um programa de correção de fluxo escolar, chamado “Projeto Avançar (PA)”. O foco do estudo é uma escola da rede estadual, localizada no município de Itacoatiara/AM. Neste sentido, a pergunta norteadora desse caso de gestão é: “Quais ações podem ser tomadas pela gestão escolar para minimizar as dificuldades encontradas na implementação do Projeto Avançar na Escola Estadual Augusto Montenegro?”. A hipótese ora defendida é a de que as dificuldades, com relação ao Projeto Avançar, indicam falhas na implementação da política pública, que podem estar associadas à falta de melhor conhecimento e capacitação acerca da iniciativa, por parte dos responsáveis da Coordenadoria Regional de Educação de Itacoatiara, e pelos atores escolares (gestores e professores), que tentam empreender o Projeto. Assim, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo geral: identificar os problemas enfrentados pela Escola Estadual Augusto Montenegro na implementação do PA e propor ações para minimizar os problemas encontrados. Os objetivos específicos definidos foram: i) descrever como ocorre a implementação do Projeto Avançar na Escola Estadual Augusto Montenegro; ii) analisar os problemas detectados na implementação do Projeto Avançar na referida escola; e, por fim, iii) propor um Plano de Ação Escolar (PAE), que contribua para o desenvolvimento do Projeto Avançar na escola analisada. Para tanto, optou-se por uma pesquisa de caráter qualitativo. Como instrumentos de pesquisa de campo, foram realizadas entrevistas com o Coordenador Regional de Educação de Itacoatiara (CREI), com a Coordenadora Adjunta da CREI, com a Gestora, com a Pedagoga da instituição de ensino e com os professores do Projeto. Para realizar as análises, o estudo foi organizado em três eixos: i) acompanhamento pedagógico na implementação do PA, ii) formação continuada dos professores do PA e, por fim, iii) a falta do livro didático. Foram utilizadas as reflexões de pesquisadores como: Mainardes (2006), que estuda a implementação de políticas públicas; Condé (2012), que aborda as políticas públicas inseridas no âmbito educacional; e Lück (2004), que reflete sobre a operacionalização dos Programas de Correção de Fluxo Escolar no Brasil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Fluxo escolar
dc.subject: Distorção idade-ano
dc.subject: Projeto avançar
dc.subject: Amazonas
dc.subject: School flow
dc.subject: Distortion age-year
dc.subject: Projeto avançar
dc.subject: Amazonas
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Análise da implementação do Projeto Avançar na Escola Estadual Augusto Montenegro - Itacoatiara/AMpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação