Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
felippedasilvaafonso.pdf499.6 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guedes, Clarissa Diniz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Chehuen Neto, José Antônio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vidal, Ludmilla Camacho Duarte-
dc.contributor.referee3: Barbosa, Thaís da Silva-
dc.creator: Afonso, Felippe da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-24-
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to analyze the rationality of expert evidence in judicial decisions for the granting of cancer drugs. To do so, an analysis of the Daubert trilogy will be made, analyzing the evolution of US jurisprudence in the face of judicial control of expert evidence. It is a qualitative research in which three expert reports were analyzed and having as theoretical framework the North American jurisprudential evolution (Daaubert trilogy). The choice of the object of research was due to the author 's practice with processes of this nature, which aroused interest in the study of the rationality of expert evidence. In addition will be approached the medical perspective, as well as the legal analysis of expert medical reports.We criticize, in this work, the absence of a medical conceptual terminological rigor in the expert reports, as well as the lack of jurisdictional control in the face of the expert. What is sought is a rational expert report and a judge who does not accept as absolute all the expert's conclusions, only to objectify a just, rational and effective judicial protection.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a racionalidade da prova pericial nas decisões judiciais para a concessão de medicamentos para o câncer. Para tanto, será feita uma análise da trilogia Daubert, analisando a evolução da jurisprudência norte-americana em face do controle judicial da prova pericial. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa de conteúdo, em que foram analisados três laudos periciais e tendo como marco teórico a evolução jurisprudencial norte-americana (trilogia Daubert). A escolha do objeto de pesquisa se deu em virtude da atuação prática do autor com processos dessa natureza, o que fez despertar o interesse no estudo da racionalidade da prova pericial. Ademais será abordada a perspectiva médica, bem como a análise jurídica dos laudos médicos periciais. Critica-se, neste trabalho, a ausência de um rigor terminológico conceitual médico nos laudos periciais, bem como a falta de controle jurisdicional em face do perito. O que se busca é um laudo pericial racional e um juiz que não aceite como absoluta todas as conclusões do perito, para só assim objetivar uma tutela jurisdicional justa, racional e efetiva.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Prova pericial
dc.subject: Racionalidade
dc.subject: Controle judicial
dc.subject: Expert evidence
dc.subject: Rationality
dc.subject: Judicial control
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PROCESSUAL CIVILpt_BR
dc.title: O recurso à ciência no processo civil: uma análise da racionalidade da prova pericial
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso