https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6425
File | Description | Size | Format | |
gabrielarigueiracavalcanti.pdf | 1.26 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Fernanda Maria da Costa | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cunha, Elcemir Paço | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Ricardo Ferraz Braida | - |
dc.creator | Cavalcanti, Gabriela Rigueira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-11-17 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present study address the development of Brazilian criminal law with emphasis in the period of 1890-1940 analyzing the causalities of this development in relation to the objectivation of capitalism in the colonial way. The hypothesis under study is that the hyper late, atrophic and dependent form of capitalism promoted by the historical specificity of colonialism induces the punitive activity of the state (in other words, criminalization and imprisonment) during the period of the largest industrial development - notwithstanding other functions also exercised by criminal law - to the role of political administration of poverty, especially in light of the overpluss mass of labor force resulting from the dissolution of the enslaved sect. Thus, the direction of the political project of the industrial bourgeoisie from 1937 will promote changes in the previous punitive system, typical of the period of predominance of the agro-exporting power bourgeoisie, while using the possibilities generated by this one to enable national accumulation of capital based on superexploitation . | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Aborda-se o desenvolvimento do direito penal brasileiro com ênfase no período de 1890-1940 analisando as causalidades deste desenvolvimento em relação à objetivação do capitalismo de via colonial. Trabalha-se a hipótese de que a forma hipertardia, atrófica e dependente do capitalismo promovida pela especificidade histórica do colonialismo induz a atividade punitiva do Estado (leia-se criminalização e encarceramento) durante o momento de maior desenvolvimento industrial nacional - sem prejuízo de outras funções também exercidas pelo direito penal - ao papel de administração política da pobreza, sobretudo em face da massa excedente de força de trabalho oriunda da dissolução dos séquitos escravistas. Nesse sentido, a direção do projeto político da burguesia industrial a partir de 1937 promoverá modificações na sistemática punitiva anterior, típica do período de predomínio da burguesia agroexportadora, ao passo que se valerá de possibilidades engendradas por essa última para viabilizar acumulação nacional de capital fundada na superexploração. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Industrialização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direito penal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Via colonial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Industrialization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criminal law | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Colonial way | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Direito, punição e industrialização no capitalismo de via colonial | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |