Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gabrielmartinsaraujo.pdf571.55 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Elizabete Rosa de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rosa, Waleska Marcy-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Renato Chaves-
dc.creator: Araújo, Gabriel Martins-
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-26-
dc.description.abstract: This work proposes to analyse the applicability of the extrafiscal function of taxes to provide protection to the fundamental right to health. The State, to achieve this objective, is used by the extrafiscal function of the taxes, providing incentives or creating obstacles to the practice of certain ducts. With the aim of demonstrating how State actuation occurs, it will initially be addressed to the fundamental right to health is adressed, as stated in the constitutional text. Shortly thereafter, conceptual and introductory aspects will be presented on taxes, with emphasis on the extrafiscal function. Ultimately, it will be a critical analysis of taxes that are commonly used for, directly or indirectly, to produce health effects. It was noted that the extrafiscal function of taxes provides protection to the right to health, but it is highlighted the need to compatible it with the fiscal function, so that it does no pay waiver of revenue and hence precariousness of public health services. The methodology adopted will be bibliographical and dialectical critic. The theoretical milestone that will guide this monograph will be the pospositivism, which confers normative force on constitutional provisions.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho se propõe a analisar a aplicabilidade da função extrafiscal dos tributos para conferir proteção ao direito fundamental à saúde. O Estado, para alcançar esse objetivo, utiliza-se da função extrafiscal dos tributos, fornecendo incentivos ou criando obstáculos para a prática de determinadas condutas. Com o objetivo de demonstrar como ocorre a atuação estatal, será, inicialmente, abordado o direito fundamental à saúde, conforme exposto no texto constitucional. Logo após, serão apresentados aspectos conceituais e introdutórios sobre os tributos, com ênfase na função extrafiscal. Por fim, far-se-á uma análise crítica sobre os impostos que comumente são utilizados para, direta ou indiretamente, produzirem efeitos sobre a saúde. Observou-se que a extrafiscalidade dos tributos proporciona proteção ao direito à saúde, porém destaca-se a necessidade de compatibiliza-la também com a função fiscal, para que não acarrete a renúncia de receita e, consequente, precarização dos serviços públicos de saúde. A metodologia adotada será bibliográfica e crítico dialética. O marco teórico que norteará esta monografia será o pós-positivismo, que confere força normativa às disposições constitucionais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Direitos fundamentais
dc.subject: Tributos
dc.subject: Função extrafiscal
dc.subject: Impostos
dc.subject: Health
dc.subject: Fundamental rights
dc.subject: Taxes
dc.subject: Extrafiscal function
dc.subject: Taxes
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO TRIBUTARIOpt_BR
dc.title: Função extrafiscal do tributo para proteção da saúde
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso