Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gustavoribeirocarvalho.pdf452.68 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Ellen Cristina Carmo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Leandro Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida Neto, João Beccon de-
dc.creator: Carvalho, Gustavo Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-26-
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to analyse the possibility of applying the Principle of Opportunity in Juvenile Justice to the Public Prosecution. For this, it will be necessary, at first, to take a historical approach to the treatment given to the teenager from the Code of Minors of 1927, passing through the Code of Minors of 1979 and by the so-called Irregular Situation Doctrine and, finally, reaching the so-called Integral Protection Doctrine, consolidated in the parental rights ordination in the light of the international normative landmarks on the theme, being widely approved by the Federal Constitution of 1988 and the Statute of the Child and Adolescent of 1990. The reflection on the historical evolution of Juvenile Justice in Brazil is justified by the intention of understanding the legal treatment given to the offending teenager in Brazil over the 20th century and the transformation that have made possible the emergence of Restorative Justice as an innovative way of solving conflicts in the context of infant-juvenile parental rights. In the wake, the work highlights the mais aspects of Resolution 225/2016 of the National Council of Justice, which regulates Restorative Justice in the country, and has been built in the light of international standards on the matter and the positive results obtained from its application in others countries. Finally, an analysis of the institutes and principles present in the Statute of the Child and Adolescent of 1990, thus opting for the preference in applying the Principle of Opportunity to the detriment of the Principle of Unavailability of public prosecution, as such a diploma has on special standards, aimed at always achieving the best or higher interest of the adolescent.
dc.description.resumo: O presente artigo tem como objetivo analisar a possibilidade da aplicação do Princípio da Oportunidade na Justiça Juvenil frente a atuação do Ministério Público. Para tanto, será necessário, num primeiro momento, fazer uma abordagem histórica do tratamento dado ao adolescente desde o Código de Menores de 1927, passando pelo Código de Menores de 1979 e pela chamada Doutrina da Situação Irregular e, finalmente, chegando à denominada Doutrina da Proteção Integral, consolidada no ordenamento pátrio à luz dos marcos normativos internacionais sobre o tema, sendo amplamente recepcionada pela Constituição Federal de 1988 e pelo Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente de 1990. A reflexão sobre a evolução histórica da Justiça Juvenil no Brasil se justifica pelo intuito de compreender o tratamento legal dado ao adolescente infrator no Brasil ao longo do século XX e as transformações que tornaram possível a emergência da Justiça Restaurativa como forma inovadora de solução de conflitos no âmbito infanto-juvenil pátrio. Nessa esteira, o trabalho destaca os principais aspectos da Resolução 225/2016 do Conselho Nacional de Justiça, que regulamenta a Justiça Restaurativa no país, tendo sido edificada à luz das normas internacionais sobre a matéria e dos resultados positivos obtidos da sua aplicação em outros países. Por fim, faz-se uma análise dos institutos e princípios presentes no Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente de 1990, optando-se, assim, pela preferência na aplicação do Princípio da Oportunidade em detrimento do Princípio da Indisponibilidade da ação penal pública, uma vez que tal diploma dispõe sobre normas de caráter especial, que visam sempre atingir o melhor ou superior interesse do adolescente.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Justiça juvenil
dc.subject: Justiça restaurativa
dc.subject: Estatuto da criança e do adolescente
dc.subject: Princípio da oportunidade
dc.subject: Juvenile justice
dc.subject: Restorative justice
dc.subject: Statute of the child and adolescent
dc.subject: Principle of opportunity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PENALpt_BR
dc.title: Justiça restaurativa para adolescentes no Brasil: possibilidades de aperfeiçoamento à luz do princípio da oportunidade
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso