https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6194
File | Description | Size | Format | |
douglassilvadias.pdf | 1.26 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Faria, Márcio Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guedes, Clarissa Diniz | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mansoldo, Felipe Fayer | - |
dc.creator | Dias, Douglas Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-06-21 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Based on a critical analysis of judicial precedents, the aim of this paper is to investigate the recent trend in the judicial community to argue that our legal system is going through a kind of “commonlization”. Thus, it is sought, in the first place, to show that what we have been calling "precedents" in no way resembles the theory of precedents typical of Anglo-Saxon law. Secondly, by questioning the causes and the context in which the so-called judicial "precedents" have been inserted, it is perceived that their importation caters more to the acclaimed procedural celerity than to the duties of coherence and integrity that make up jurisprudence’s judicial certainty. Thus, there is an appropriation of the meaning of what is exactly judicial precedents by the theoretical common sense of the jurists. Finally, in order to make the application / interpretation of judicial precedents in Brazil more constitutional and democratic, it is necessary to situate the current philosophical paradigm in which we find ourselves in order to highlight that text and norm are related based on an ontological distinction. This leads us to conclude that judicial precedents can not and should not behave like ready-made judicial responses to future cases, since the norm to be applied depends on the facticity that composes it. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A partir de uma análise crítica dos precedentes judiciais, este trabalho se propõe a investigar a recente tendência presente na comunidade jurídica de que o nosso sistema jurídica passa por uma espécie de commonlização. Com isso, busca-se, em primeiro lugar, evidenciar que o que vimos chamando de “precedentes” em nada se assemelha à teoria dos precedentes típica do direito anglo-saxão. Em segundo lugar, ao se questionar as causas e o contexto em que os chamados “precedentes” judiciais vêm sendo inseridos, percebe-se que a sua importação serve mais à tão aclamada celeridade processual do que propriamente aos deveres de coerência e integridade que compõem a segurança jurídica da jurisprudência. Ocorre, assim, uma apropriação do sentido sobre o que é exatamente os precedentes judiciais pelo senso comum teórico dos juristas. Por fim, com o intuito de tornar mais constitucional e democrático a aplicação/interpretação dos precedentes judiciais no Brasil, é necessário situar o atual paradigma filosófico no qual nos encontramos para destacar que texto e norma se relacionam a partir de uma distinção ontológica. Isso faz concluir que os precedentes judiciais não podem e nem devem se comportar como respostas judiciais prontas a casos futuros, pois a norma a ser aplicada depende da facticidade que a compõe. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Processo civil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Precedente judicial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Senso comum teórico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Texto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Norma | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Stare decis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Common sense of the jurists | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Text | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Norm | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PROCESSUAL CIVIL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Precedentes judiciais através do espelho: o direito como aquilo que os tribunais dizem que é | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |