https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/6180
File | Description | Size | Format | |
miriamraquelpiazzimachado.pdf | 6.98 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garcia, Pedro Benjamim | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Migliora, Rita Rezende Vieira Peixoto | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782492T0 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Carlos Eduardo Rebuá | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4260783J4 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Carvalho, Marlene Alves de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763518E5 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Andrade, Ludmila Thomé de | - |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782290H6 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Machado, Miriam Raquel Piazzi | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016-09-05 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research is linked to the doctorate course in Education from Petrópolis Catholic University and aims to understand the meanings that students present in relation to children's literature worked at school. Literary Literacy is understood as a process, a construction that occurs throughout existence of the individual, in which there is the appropriation of literature while a cultural construction. (PAULINE and COSSON, 2009). The school task would be to allow the appropriation of literary reading. This study presents a theoretical and methodological option for qualitative research from an ethnographic character. To identify the point of view of the others, the meanings assigned for them to the teaching work developed seeks to develop a relativizing look, in other words, an " off-center look, that stranges stereotypes, searching for a point of view in relation to the meanings of the "other" in their own terms. "(Dauster, 2012, p.5). The research starts with the observation of the students and with semi-structured interviews to build a dense description of the researched reality. The subjects are thirty-one students from the 3rd year of elementary school in a public school, chosen by the investment it makes in literary reading. Some important theoretical contributions were sought. Regarding to child's conception, Kramer (2002) and Benjamin (1994). To deepen on language, Kramer (2002), which brings us Vygotsky, Bakhtin and Benjamin. The concept of reading is treated under Benjamin(1994), Chartier (2011), Garcia (2003, 2010), Kato (1997), Kleiman (1995), Larrosa (2007), Machado (2001), Magnani (1994) Manguel (1997) and Petit (2008; 2009). In relation to literary literacy, Chartier (1991, 2011), Goulart (2007), Manguel (1997), and Paulino Cosson (2001) and Petit (2008). The literature is studied from Candido (2011), Coelho, (2000), Kramer (2002), Larrosa (2007, 2013), Manguel (1997), Petit (2008 and 2009), Soares (2003). Listen to what children say about the work done at school with literary books can contribute to new articulation possibilities of the pedagogical work, which may explain why some students appreciate literature and others do not like to read literary books. In relation to the results achieved, I highlight that many children have in the family the encouragement for reading, but the work that the searched school does enriches this initial motivation and provides countless "literary journeys", described by the children. From the readings that students do, the teacher invests in more expressive readings, seeking to improve the taste. Students realize the investment done by the school in relation to literary reading and make notes in which they build new meanings and their self-identity. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa está vinculada ao Doutorado em Educação da Universidade Católica de Petrópolis e pretende compreender os significados que os alunos apresentam em relação à literatura infantil trabalhada na escola. O letramento literário é entendido como um processo, uma construção que se dá durante toda a existência do indivíduo, em que há a apropriação da literatura enquanto uma construção cultural. (PAULINO e COSSON, 2009). A tarefa da escola seria possibilitar a apropriação da leitura literária. Esse estudo apresenta uma opção teórico–metodológica pela pesquisa qualitativa de caráter etnográfico. Para identificar o ponto de vista do outro, os significados por ele atribuídos ao trabalho pedagógico desenvolvido, busca-se desenvolver um olhar relativizador, ou seja, “um olhar descentrado, que estranha os estereótipos, buscando um ponto de vista em relação aos significados do “outro” nos seus próprios termos.” (DAUSTER, 2012, p.5). A pesquisa parte da observação dos alunos e de entrevistas semiestruturadas para construir uma descrição densa da realidade pesquisada. Os sujeitos são trinta e um alunos do 3º ano do ensino fundamental de uma escola da rede pública de ensino, escolhida pelo investimento que faz na leitura literária. Alguns importantes aportes teóricos foram buscados. Em relação à concepção de criança, Kramer (2002) e Benjamin (1994). Para aprofundar sobre a linguagem, Kramer (2002), que nos traz Vygotsky, Bakhtin e Benjamin. O conceito de leitura é tratado segundo Benjamin (1994), Chartier (2011), Garcia (2003, 2010), Kato (1997), Kleiman (1995), Larrosa (2007), Machado (2001), Magnani (1994) Manguel (1997) e Petit (2008; 2009). Em se tratando de letramento literário, Chartier (1991, 2011), Goulart (2007), Manguel (1997), Paulino e Cosson (2001) e Petit (2008). A literatura é estudada a partir de Candido (2011), Coelho (2000), Kramer (2002), Larrosa (2007, 2013), Manguel (1997), Petit (2008 e 2009), Soares (2003). Ouvir o que as crianças dizem sobre o trabalho feito na escola com os livros literários pode contribuir para novas possibilidades de articulação do trabalho pedagógico, podendo explicitar porque alguns alunos apreciam a literatura e outros não gostam de ler livros literários. Em relação aos resultados alcançados, destaco que muitas crianças têm na família o incentivo à leitura, mas o trabalho que a escola pesquisada faz enriquece essa motivação inicial e proporciona inúmeras “viagens literárias”, descritas pelas crianças. A partir das leituras que os estudantes fazem, a professora investe em leituras mais expressivas, buscando aperfeiçoar o gosto. Os alunos percebem o investimento feito pela escola em relação à leitura literária e fazem apontamentos em que constroem novos sentidos e a própria identidade. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | PROQUALI (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Catolica de Petrópolis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | - | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | - | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UCP-Petrópolis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literatura infantil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Letramento literário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Etnografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Children's literature | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literary literacy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Elementary education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ethnography | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Viagem literária, dos diários a Dom Quixote: representações de alunos do ensino fundamental sobre o mundo da leitura | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Literary journey, from Diaries to Don Quixote: representations of elementary school students about the world of reading | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |