Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
henriquepintogomide.pdf2.57 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ronzani, Telmo Mota-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4779294J7
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bernardino, Heder Soares-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4742940J5
dc.contributor.referee1: Sartes, Laisa Marcorela Andreoli-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4756551Z6
dc.contributor.referee2: Gebara, Carla Ferreira de Paula-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4188467A5
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Eroy Aparecida da-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784913E9
dc.creator: Gomide, Henrique Pinto-
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-28-
dc.description.abstract: Tobacco cessation Internet interventions are one of the complementary approaches to treat smoking. However, little is known about the characteristics of the users of these interventions and whether depression is prevalent among these users. This thesis describes two studies. Study 1. Objective: to describe characteristics of smokers who used an opensource Internet smoking intervention available in seven languages. Methods: Cross-sectional study. Data was collected between 03/02/2014 and 03/30/2017 through Google Analytics (GA) and intervention users were included in the sample only if they were smokers 18 years or older and agreed to participate in the study (n = 1,530). Results: according to the GA data, the intervention received 25.970 visits from 113 countries. Among the intervention users, the mean age of registered participants was 43.2 (SD = 11.3) years old; 65.7% were women and 50.7% presented high level of dependence according to the Fagerström Test for Nicotine Dependence. The most common language chosen by participants was Portuguese (99.4%). The median time of the registered users’ visit was 7.6 minutes and the median number of pages seen was 12 (IQR= 15). Study 2. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prevalence of depression among users of the Viva sem Tabaco - a web-based intervention for smoking cessation. Methods: this was a retrospective cross-sectional study. 1433 participants were invited to participate in the Internet-based intervention. Inclusion criteria were: being 18 years or older and a smoker; exclusion criteria were: did not fill two questions of the screening depression questionnaire PHQ-2 and had made multiple accesses within a limited time span, characterizing invalid access. At the end, the sample had 461 participants. Participants answered questions related to sociodemographic characteristics, tobacco history, depression (PHQ-2 and PHQ-9), alcohol use and intervention use. Results: Participants average age was 42.3 years (SD = 12.1). Most participants were female (67%), and seventy per cent were employed during the time of the study. From the total sample, 36.4% of the participants presented depression according to PHQ-2. Being screened with depression was associated with tobacco dependence (OR = 1.10; CI95% = 1.00 - 1.20) and associated with not having a job (OR = 0.53; CI95% = 0.29 - 0.97). Conclusions: Smokers that used the Internet intervention are similar to the smokers that seek traditional smoking cessation treatment in most of the evaluated characteristics; however, they are younger, had higher levels of education, used the Internet intervention as the first cessation attempt and had higher risk of being depressed. Taking into account the increased access to Internet and the technological changes, online interventions may be promising to offer treatment to different types of smokers, especially those screened as depressed.
dc.description.resumo: Embora as Intervenções para tabagistas mediadas por internet sejam uma das abordagens complementares ao tratamento do tabagismo, pouco se sabe sobre as características de seus usuários. Uma das comorbidades associadas ao tabagismo é a depressão. Assim, a presente tese é dividida em dois estudos. Estudo 1. Objetivo: Descrever o perfil dos usuários que utilizaram uma intervenção para tabagismo mediada por Internet de código-aberto disponível em sete idiomas. Métodos: Estudo do tipo transversal. Os dados foram coletados entre 02/03/2014 e 30/03/2017 via Google Analytics (GA) e usuários da intervenção, incluídos somente se fossem fumante e maior de 18 anos e concordassem em participar da pesquisa (n = 1530). Resultados: De acordo com os dados do GA, a intervenção recebeu 25.970 visitas de 113 países. Entre os usuários da intervenção, a idade média dos usuários registrados no site foi de 43,2 (SD = 11,3) anos; 65,7% eram mulheres e 50,7% possuíam um alto nível de dependência de acordo com o teste de dependência de nicotina de Fagerstrom. O idioma escolhido por 99,4% foi o português. O tempo mediano da visita dos usuários registrados no sistema foi de 7,6 minutos e o número mediano de páginas visitadas de 12 (DIQ =15). Estudo 2. Objetivos: avaliar a prevalência de depressão entre os usuários da intervenção Viva sem Tabaco. Métodos: estudo transversal retrospectivo. Participaram ao todo 1433 participantes. Os critérios de inclusão foram: ser maior de 18 anos e ter preenchido as duas questões do instrumento PHQ-2. Participantes responderam perguntas de caracterização, uso de tabaco e álcool, depressão e uso da intervenção. Resultados. A média de idade dos participantes foi de 42,3 anos. A maioria era do sexo feminino (67,0%) e 70,0% estava empregada. Da amostra total, 36,4% os participantes apresentavam depressão de acordo com o PHQ-2. Ter depressão estava associado com dependência de tabaco (OR = 1,10, CI95% = 1,00 - 1,20) e associado com estar desempregado (OR = 0,53, CI95% = 0,29 - 0,97). Conclusões: Fumantes que utilizam a intervenção via internet se assemelham aos que procuram por tratamentos tradicionais na maioria das características avaliadas, porém, são mais jovens e possuem maior escolaridade, além de geralmente utilizarem este método como a primeira tentativa de cessação. Além disso a depressão estava associada ao tabagismo. Tendo em vista o aumento do acesso à Internet e as mudanças tecnológicas, intervenções online podem ser promissoras para oferecer tratamento à diferentes perfis de fumantes e devem oferecer suporte para aqueles que foram detectados com depressão.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Abandono do uso do tabaco
dc.subject: Hábito de fumar
dc.subject: Internet
dc.subject: Depressão
dc.subject: Smoking
dc.subject: Internet
dc.subject: Smoking cessation
dc.subject: Depression
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Viva sem tabaco - características dos usuários de uma intervenção mediada por internet para fumantes
dc.type: Tese