Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
laisoliveira.pdf803.26 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paula, Christiane Jalles de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798009Y4
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Andrada, Leonardo Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4775654P6
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Felipe Maia Guimarães da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4424970U1
dc.contributor.referee2: Araújo, Gisele Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4757867E7
dc.creator: Oliveira, Laís-
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-17-
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes a part of the material produced by journalist Paulo Francis (Franz Paul Trannin of Matta Heilborn) in the period of his entry for the newspaper Folha de São Paulo (1975), and his transfer to O Estado de São Paulo (1991) untill the year of his death in 1997. The choice of this material was based on the opinions expressed by the journalist on issues related to liberal conservatism such as freedom, equality, meritocracy, private property, democracy and minority rights. It was reported that through an ideological shift from the 1990s, above all, the journalist became a liberal in economic and political terms, but conservative in ethical and social terms. In addition, the conservative-liberal aspect of Paulo Francis is shown in three moments of the journalist's career: 1 - in the controversy with actress Tonia Carrero in the late 1950s, II - in the period of the redemocratization of Brazil (19791989) that is coinciding with the arrival of neoliberal ideas around here, and III - in the late 1990s, when the journalist suffered the imminence of being sued by the directors of Petrobrás.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisa uma parte do material produzido pelo jornalista Paulo Francis (Franz Paul Trannin da Matta Heilborn) no período de sua entrada para o jornal Folha de São Paulo (1975), passando por sua transferência para O Estado de São Paulo (1991) até o ano de sua morte em 1997. A escolha deste material se deu pelas opiniões emitidas pelo jornalista em torno de temas relacionados ao conservadorismo-liberal como liberdade, igualdade, meritocracia, propriedade privada, democracia e direitos às minorias. Constatou-se que, através de um deslocamento ideológico a partir da década de 1990, sobretudo, o jornalista se tornou um liberal em termos econômicos e políticos, mas conservador em termos éticos e sociais. Além disto, o aspecto conservador liberal de Paulo Francis é mostrado em três momentos da carreira do jornalista: 1 - na polêmica com atriz Tônia Carrero no final dos anos 1950, II - no período da redemocratização do Brasil (1979-1989) que é coincidente com a chegada das ideias neoliberais por aqui e, III - nos finais da década de 1990, período em que o jornalista sofreu a iminência de ser processado pelos diretores da Petrobrás.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Paulo Francis
dc.subject: Conservadorismo-liberal
dc.subject: Democracia
dc.subject: Paulo Francis
dc.subject: Liberal-conservatism
dc.subject: Democracy
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Paulo Francis, um conservador-liberal
dc.type: Dissertação