Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
denisedeoliveira.pdf1.3 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sanabio, Marcos Tanure-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767790E3
dc.contributor.referee1: Alvim, Maria Isabel da Silva Azevedo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4732130D0
dc.contributor.referee2: Thielmann, Ricardo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796441H7
dc.creator: Oliveira, Denise de-
dc.date.issued: 2015-12-29-
dc.description.abstract: This paper studied the practice of management of school units in the Metropolitan Region VII of the State of Rio de Janeiro. It intends to analyze the extent to which attitudes of school manager can facilitate the implementation of GIDE management model, which is seen by educational segments as a strategic model, focused on planning for results in improving school conditions in the context of the actions providing better effectiveness of school processes. The choice of this research line is justified by the involvement of the researcher with the management within the Metropolitan Region VII and the practices related to school leadership, noting the need to invest in training to facilitate the continuing education of managers, such the acquisition of new management skills in order to invest in higher academic performance of students entered in education in that region. The importance of this research lies in the possibility of increasing the quality of school practices from the leadership training profiles able to redirect school activities and provide better development indices. With regard to methodological aspects, there was a bibliographical study and a case study in two schools of the Metropolitan Region VII. It is a qualitative research and case study performed from conducting interviews with two school managers and the use of questionnaires to teachers and monitoring agents of school management AAGE. It presents an educational action plan covering the training sessions to train managers in the Metropolitan Region VII in order to subsidize them to acquire school management skills, which will require the monitoring and evaluation of GIDE, in order to present results in the short, medium or long term about the relevance of the training. It is expected that the participants of these trainings are aware about the training needs in management and leadership and they can broaden their knowledge in order to know how to deal with the new school challenges, specifically those covering the taking of decisions based on strategic capacity, leadership and creativity. The survey results show that the manager profile is one of the aspects that can characterize the school's identity in terms of school development indices, this because the leader with the profile whose skills such as creativity, leadership and strategic vision, can change the school reality, inserted teachers and students in different contexts with regard to the learning process.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo tem como objeto as práticas de gestão dasunidades escolares da Região Metropolitana VII, do Estado do Rio de Janeiro. Pretende-se analisar até que ponto o perfil do gestor escolar pode facilitar a implementaçãoda Gestão integrada da Escola (GIDE), que é um modelo de planejamento estratégico com foco em resultados. A importância desta pesquisa reside na possibilidade de ampliar a qualidade das práticas escolares a partir da formação de perfis de líderes capazes de redirecionar as ações escolares e propiciar melhores índices de desenvolvimento. Com relação aos aspectos metodológicos, realizou-se um estudo de caso qualitativo, com pesquisa bibliográfica, entrevista com os gestores de duas escolas da Região Metropolitana VII e aplicação de questionários a professores e agentes de acompanhamento da gestão escolar AAGE, que atuam nas referidas unidades. Os resultados da pesquisa mostraram que o perfil do gestor é um dos aspectos que pode caracterizar a identidade da escola em termos de índices de desenvolvimento escolar, isso porque o líder com o perfil cujas competências, como a criatividade, e visão estratégica, pode mudar a realidade escolar, inserido professores e alunos em contextos diversificados no que diz respeito ao processo ensino aprendizagem. A partir dessas constatações,apresenta-se um plano de ação educacional que abrange a realização de treinamentos para capacitar os gestores da Região Metropolitana VII de modo a subsidiá-los na aquisição de competências de gestão escolar, os quais demandarão o monitoramento e avaliação da GIDE, no sentido de apresentar resultados a curto, médio ou longo prazo no que se refere à relevância dos treinamentos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Perfil dos gestores escolares
dc.subject: Capacitação de gestores
dc.subject: Gestão integrada da escola
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: Profile of trustees
dc.subject: Training of managers
dc.subject: Integrated management of the school
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O perfil do gestor escolar na implementação de modelos de gestão: um estudo de caso na Região Metropolitana VII do Estado do Rio de Janeiro
dc.type: Dissertação