Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
ielvabentesgaldino.pdf889.32 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sanabio, Marcos Tanure-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767790E3
dc.contributor.referee1: Magaldi, Carolina Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4730573J0
dc.contributor.referee2: Dulci, João Assis-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4133298T1
dc.creator: Galdino, Ielva Bentes-
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-23-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was developed on the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) from the Center for Public Policies and Evaluation of Education from the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF), and it presents the teacher absenteeism due to diseases in the public educational system of the state of Amazonas. We aim to answer the following question: what factors may be related to teacher absenteeism in the state of Amazonas? This study was developed at Dom Pedro II Amazonian College, at the Public School Francisco das Chagas de Souza Albuquerque, and at the Public School Silvio Vagheggi, which belong to the Coordination District of Education 01 from Manaus, the Amazonas capital. We used the Qualitative approach and the study case method. The research instruments were documentary analysis, interviews with the director of Seduc/AM, school managers and teachers. At the end of this research, we concluded the need to deepen the managers’ knowledge on the quality of life in teaching work, and the need to reorganize the school to attend the students in the absence of the teacher. Considering this information, we present an Educational Action Plan with the following proposals: (i) continuous training for school managers on quality of life in teaching work; (Ii) collaborative actions to maintain the substitute teacher in the school, if there is continuity of the effective teacher’s medical license; and (iii) school organization for class attendance in the absence of the licensed teacher, if there is no substitute teacher.
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa, desenvolvida no Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP), da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAED/UFJF), apresenta o absenteísmo docente decorrente de enfermidades na rede pública do estado do Amazonas. Objetivamos responder à seguinte questão: quais fatores podem estar relacionados ao absenteísmo docente no Estado do Amazonas? Este estudo foi desenvolvido no Colégio Amazonense Dom Pedro II, na Escola Estadual Francisco das Chagas de Souza Albuquerque, e na Escola Estadual Frei Silvio Vagheggi, pertencentes à Coordenadoria Distrital de Educação 01 de Manaus, capital do Amazonas. Utilizamos como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa, e como método de investigação o estudo de caso. Os instrumentos utilizados foram análise documental, entrevistas com o diretor de departamento da Seduc/AM, gestores escolares e professores. Ao final da pesquisa, concluímos a necessidade de aprofundar os conhecimentos dos gestores sobre a qualidade de vida do trabalho docente, e a necessidade de reorganização da escola para atender os alunos na ausência do professor. Diante do exposto, apresentamos um Plano de Ação Educacional com as seguintes propostas: (i) capacitação continuada para gestores escolares sobre a qualidade de vida do trabalho docente; (ii) ações colaborativas para manter o professor substituto na escola, caso haja continuidade da licença médica do professor efetivo; e (iii) organização da escola para atendimento às turmas na ausência do professor licenciado, caso não haja professor substituto.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Absenteísmo docente
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida no trabalho docente
dc.subject: Capacitação continuada
dc.subject: Teacher absenteeism
dc.subject: Quality of life in teaching work
dc.subject: Training
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Absenteísmo docente na rede pública do estado do Amazonas: um estudo de caso em três escolas do município de Manaus/AMpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação