Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
munikegoncalvesderezende.pdf384.67 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salimena, Fátima Regina Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794297P3
dc.contributor.referee2: Faria, Ana Paula Gelli de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/busca.do
dc.creator: Rezende, Munike Gonçalves de-
dc.date.issued: 2010-05-19-
dc.description.abstract: Serra da Pedra Branca is located in the southwestern of Minas Gerais state, municipality of Caldas (21 ° 58 '- 55' S and 46 ° 24 '-22' W). Striking feature in the landscape, the region is part of the Atlantic Forest biome and is considered priority area for conservation the flora in Minas Gerais state. The aims of this paper were the elaboration of a floristic checklist of Serra da Pedra Branca with emphasis on the vegetation of Campos de Altitude, compare the flora of the Serra da Pedra Branca with the flora collected by Anders Fredrik Regnell in the nineteenth century in Caldas and analyse the floristic similarity between areas of rock outcrops. For that, monthly collections were made from March 2008 to February 2009. The floristic survey recorded 340 vascular plant species and 46 identified only up to genus level. The following families are important for their species richness among the angiosperms: Orchidaceae (27 spp.), Asteraceae and Rubiaceae (16 spp. each one), Piperaceae and Fabaceae (15 spp. each one), Bromeliaceae (14 spp.), Solanaceae (10 spp) and Poaceae (nine spp.), and among the ferns: Polypodiaceae (15 spp.) and Aspleniaceae (eight spp.). Herbs represent 56,5% of the flora, followed by trees (21,8%), shrubs (15,3%), climbers (5,9%) and arborescent (0,6%). Comparing the current floristic data with the data collected by Anders Fredrik Regnell in Caldas in the nineteenth century, indicates the presence of 90 species in common to both listings. In general, the diversity over the years did not differ despite the richness within some families have been quite different. The intense degradation and removal of vegetation occurred in the municipality of Caldas over the years to open pastures, agriculture and mining may have caused the disappearance of several species and the establishment of others. The analysis of floristic similarity between the flora of Campos de Altitude da Serra da Pedra Branca and other areas of rocky outcrops located in southeastern of Minas Gerais state and Rio de Janeiro, showed a greater proximity of the Serra da Pedra Branca with areas of Campos Rupestres which can be explained by the influence of the cerrado in the floristic of these environments. The vegetation of the Serra da Pedra Branca is considered an endangered environment since the presence of endangered species and / or endemic, associated with local environmental conditions with accelerated rate of destruction, highlight the need for urgent action to preserve local biodiversity.
dc.description.resumo: A Serra da Pedra Branca localiza-se no sudoeste do estado de Minas Gerais, no município de Caldas (21° 58' - 55' S e 46° 24' -22' W). É uma feição marcante no relevo, inserida no Bioma Mata Atlântica e considerada área prioritária para a conservação da flora no estado de Minas Gerais. Os objetivos do presente estudo foram realizar o levantamento florístico da Serra da Pedra Branca com ênfase na vegetação dos Campos de Altitude, comparar a flora da Serra da Pedra Branca à coletada por Anders Fredrik Regnell no século XIX em Caldas e analisar a similaridade florística entre áreas de afloramentos rochosos. Para tal, foram realizadas expedições mensais de coleta no período de março de 2008 a fevereiro de 2009. O levantamento florístico registrou 340 espécies de plantas vasculares sendo 46 identificadas apenas até nível de gênero. Destacam-se as seguintes famílias quanto à riqueza de espécies entre as angiospermas: Orchidaceae (27 spp.), Asteraceae e Rubiaceae (16 spp. cada), Fabaceae e Piperaceae (15 spp. cada), Bromeliaceae (14 spp.), Solanaceae (10 spp) e Poaceae (nove spp.) e, entre as pteridófitas: Polypodiaceae (15 spp.) e Aspleniaceae (oito spp.). As espécies herbáceas representam 56,5% da flora, seguida por arbóreas (21,8%), arbustivas (15,3%), lianas (5,9%) e arborescentes (0,6%). A comparação dos dados atuais da flora com a dos dados levantados por Anders Fredrik Regnell, indica a presença de 90 espécies em comum às duas listagens. De modo geral, a diversidade ao longo dos anos não diferiu apesar da riqueza dentro de algumas famílias ter sido diferente. A intensa degradação e supressão de vegetação ocorrida no município de Caldas ao longo dos anos para a abertura de pastagens, agricultura e mineração pode ter causado o desaparecimento de diversas espécies e o estabelecimento de outras. A análise de similaridade florística realizada entre a flora dos Campos de Altitude da Serra da Pedra Branca e outras áreas de afloramentos rochosos localizadas no sudeste de Minas Gerais e Rio de Janeiro revelou uma maior proximidade da Serra da Pedra Branca com áreas de Campos Rupestres o que pode ser explicado pela influência do cerrado na flora desses ambientes. A vegetação da Serra da Pedra Branca é considerada um ambiente em perigo já que a presença de espécies ameaçadas de extinção e/ou endêmicas, associada às condições ambientais locais com acelerado ritmo de destruição, evidenciam a necessidade de medidas urgentes de preservação da biodiversidade local.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Flora
dc.subject: Campos de altitude
dc.subject: Biodiversidade
dc.subject: Serra da Pedra Branca
dc.subject: Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Flora
dc.subject: Campos de altitude
dc.subject: Biodiversity
dc.subject: Serra da Pedra Branca
dc.subject: Minas Gerais
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Flora da Serra da Pedra Branca, Caldas, Minas Gerais, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação