https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5335
File | Description | Size | Format | |
brunogoncalves.pdf | 240.81 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Shapiro, Ilya Lvovich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767342T1 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, José Geraldo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787729A6 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Helayël-Neto, José Abdalla | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787683J3 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Peixoto, Guilherme de Berredo | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790251U5 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Ananias Neto, Jorge | - |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786719Y4 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Gonçalves, Bruno | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007-02-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | At the beginning of this thesis, we present a brief review of the basic elements of General Relativity, including necessary information about weak gravitational waves. The Klein-Gordon and Dirac fields will be formulated in an external gravitational field. In the original part of the work, we consider a particle described by Dirac equation in presence of a constant magnetic field, in a region where there are also gravitational waves. In order to extract some physical information from the Hamiltonian, it is necessary to make a Foldy-Wouthuysen transformation on it. The standard Foldy-Wouthuysen transformation is not exact, it represents an expansion in power series in external fields. In the present thesis, we introduce a method for performing an exact transformation Foldy-Wouthuysen for the given case. The formalism is general in a sense it enables one to treat many versions of exact Foldy-Wouthuysen transformation, studied before, as particular cases. The corresponding calculations may be used as a strong verification of the general result of exact Foldy-Wouthuysen transformation. The non relativistic limit shows perfect correspondence between the result of the exact Foldy-Wouthuysen transformation and Pauli equation, including the (specially derived) case with gravitational waves. Finally, using the Hamiltonian derived within the Foldy-Wouthuysen method, we write the non relativistic equations of motion for a particle with spin 1/2. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | No início desta tese apresentamos uma breve revisão dos elementos básicos da Relatividade Geral, inclusive a informação necessária sobre ondas gravitacionais fracas. Serão introduzidas as formulações dos campos de Klein-Gordon e Dirac num campo gravitacional externo. Na parte original da tese, uma partícula de Dirac será considerada numa região onde há ondas gravitacionais e também um campo magnético. Para extrair informações físicas da hamiltoniana, é necessário fazer uma transformação Foldy-Wouthuysen nela. A transformação Foldy-Wouthuysen padrão não é exata, ela representa uma expansão em séries de potências em campos externos. Nesta tese será desenvolvida uma maneira de se fazer a transformação Foldy-Wouthuysen exata com os campos acima mencionados. Além disso, o formalismo desenvolvido permite tratar várias versões da transformação Foldy-Wouthuysen exata, estudados anteriormente, como casos particulares. Estas contas servem como uma forte verificação do resultado geral para a transformação Foldy-Wouthuysen exata. O limite não relativístico mostra uma correspondência perfeita com o resultado da trasformação Foldy-Wouthuysen exata e, também, entre o resultado sem as ondas gravitacionais e a equação de Pauli, inclusive para caso (especialmente calculado) de ondas gravitacionais. Finalmente, usando a hamiltoniana elaborada pelo método Foldy-Wouthuysen, construímos as equações de movimento não relativístico para uma partícula com spin 1/2. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Relatividade ( Física ) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gravidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Transformação Foldy-Wouthuytsen exata para campo de Dirac interagindo com uma onda gravitacional | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |