Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
creusacoelhodasilvarocha.pdf1.3 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Marcelo Câmara dos-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768494P4
dc.contributor.referee1: Castro, Rafael Dias de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Araujo, Abraão Juvencio de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784041A2
dc.creator: Rocha, Creusa Coelho da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation analyzes the low academic achievement levels in Mathematics among the students from the 6th grade and those from 7th grade taking 6th grade Math, at the State School Getúlio Vargas (Belo Horizonte/MG) – focusing on the subject‟s representations and meanings – and proposes an Educational Action Plan which aims to contribute to reverting this specific scenario of low failure and repetition rates. The study‟s enquiries and goals point to characteristics of an investigation that gives priority to qualitative analysis technics, in which the source of data is bibliographical research, documental analysis, survey, interview and observation. It was observed that, as far as the students are concerned, there is a lack of commitment and study habits, besides delay issues that are not dealt with and a gathering of concepts not learned that may generate lack of interest; given that the data has shown that the percentage of uninterested students and those who do not have study habits coincides with the percentage of students who fail each year. On the other hand, there is no collective planning that may guide the teachers‟ work, resulting in unarticulated pedagogical practices. The pedagogical management at the school is suppressed by the bureaucratic management and the work of manages remains focused on the immediate problems arisen from the school‟s day-to-day and the bureaucratic demands from the system. The action plan resulting from this investigation contemplated actions on three axis: 1) Teaching System: organization of a Support Group among the teachers with collective studies in order to adopt a system and collective conducts common to their teaching; 2) Continuing Formation: by means of a action-reflection-action based on studies, discussions and the search for collective solutions to the problems and as such promoting the improvement of the teaching knowledge, approach methodologies and content teaching and also revise the concept of assessment by means of problematizing and study; 3) Intervention with the students presenting difficulties by means of a student-tutor who teaches and also learns in an exchange and learning improvement. In our Educational Action Plan we have considered the need to remember the managers on a local level, who have been more occupied with administrative matters, of the pedagogical management as a point of convergence of all the other school management dimensions.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa analisa o baixo desempenho em Matemática dos alunos do 6º ano e alunos do 7º ano com pendências na Matemática do 6º, da Escola Estadual Getúlio Vargas (Belo Horizonte - MG), com foco nas representações e sentidos da disciplina, e propõe um Plano de Ação Educacional que objetiva contribuir com a reversão desse quadro específico de insucesso e reprovação. As indagações e objetivos deste estudo apontam para características de uma investigação que privilegia técnicas qualitativas de análise, em que a fonte de dados é a pesquisa bibliográfica, a análise documental, o questionário, a entrevista e a observação. Constatou-se que, por parte dos alunos, há falta de empenho e hábitos de estudo, além de defasagens não tratadas e acúmulo de conceitos não apreendidos, que podem gerar o desinteresse, visto que os dados demonstraram que o percentual dos desinteressados e que não têm hábitos de estudo coincide com o percentual de reprovados ano a ano. Não há, por sua vez, um planejamento coletivo que possa nortear o trabalho dos professores, daí as práticas pedagógicas serem desarticuladas. A gestão pedagógica da escola é suprimida pela gestão burocrática e a atuação dos gestores fica focalizada nos problemas imediatos surgidos no dia a dia da escola e nas exigências burocráticas do sistema. O plano de ação decorrente desta investigação contempla ações divididas em três eixos: 1) Sistema de Ensino: organização de Grupo de Apoio entre os professores, com estudos coletivos para adoção de sistema e condutas coletivas e comuns de ensino; 2) Formação Continuada: através de ação-reflexão-ação, baseada em estudos, discussões e busca de soluções coletivas para os problemas e, com isso, aprimoramento dos saberes docentes, metodologias de abordagens e ensino dos conteúdos e, ainda, revisão da concepção de avaliação, através de problematização e estudo; 3) Intervenção junto aos alunos com dificuldades, por meio do aluno-monitor, quando quem ensina também aprende, numa troca e aprimoramento da aprendizagem. Em nosso Plano de Ação Educacional, consideramos a necessidade de lembrar os gestores no nível local, que têm se ocupado mais das questões de cunho administrativo, da gestão pedagógica como ponto de convergência de todas as outras dimensões da gestão escolar.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Baixo desempenho em matemática
dc.subject: Ensino/aprendizagem de matemática
dc.subject: Gestão pedagógica
dc.subject: Low academic achievement levels in mathematics
dc.subject: Leaning/teaching of mathematics
dc.subject: Pedagogical management
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Análise do baixo desempenho em matemática dos alunos do 6º ano do Ensino Fundamental da Escola Estadual Getúlio Vargas (Belo Horizonte - MG)
dc.type: Dissertação