https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5270
File | Description | Size | Format | |
millerfreiredecarvalho.pdf | 394.09 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Privilégios processuais da fazenda pública: uma afronta ao princípio constitucional da isonomia |
Author: | Carvalho, Miller Freire de |
First Advisor: | Vale, Isabela Gusman Ribeiro do |
Referee Member: | Passos, Aline Araújo |
Referee Member: | Faria, Márcio Carvalho |
Resumo: | O presente trabalho visa a analisar detidamente os privilégios processuais da Fazenda Pública à luz do princípio constitucional da isonomia. Afastada a tão festejada supremacia do interesse público sob o privado, mostramos que o Poder Público, quando parte no processo civil, pretende tutelar interesses secundários, próprios de um particular, o que impede um tratamento diferenciado. Desta feita, no âmbito processual, o princípio da paridade de armas impõe que às partes sejam conferidas as mesmas oportunidades, sem benesses ou prejuízos. Os privilégios processuais garantidos à Fazenda Pública, frutos de nossa cultura estatal e introduzidos em nosso ordenamento durante períodos totalitários e, posteriormente, por medidas provisórias sem a observância do requisito da urgência, não mais atendem ao objetivo de aniquilar as diferenças existentes entre o Poder Público e o particular. Hoje, portanto, diante da atual estrutura jurídico-organizacional do Estado, acreditamos que aqueles privilégios processuais da Fazenda Pública são inconstitucionais, conforme a teoria da inconstitucionalidade progressiva originária da Suprema Corte alemã. |
Abstract: | This paper aims to analyze in details the procedural privileges of The Treasury considering the constitutional principle of equality. Moving away from the much hyped supremacy of the public interest over the private interest, we show that the Government, when a party in civil procedures, intends to defend secondary interests, typical of an individual, which prevents differential treatment. Thus, procedural matters, the principle of equality of arms requires that the parties must have the same opportunities, no gains or losses. The procedural privileges granted to The Treasury, a product of our culture and that were introduced into our legal system during totalitarian periods, and subsequently by government´s special acts of emergency, called medidas provisórias, without complying to the requirement of urgency, no longer meet the goal of annihilating the differences between the Government and the individuals. Today, therefore, given the current organizational structure of the State, we believe that those procedural privileges of The Treasury are unconstitutional, according to the Progressive Unconstitutionality Theory by the Germany Supreme Court. |
Keywords: | Privilégios processuais Fazenda pública Princípio constitucional da isonomia Interesse público Inconstitucionalidade progressiva Procedural privileges Treasury Constitutional principle of equality Public interest Progressive unconstitutionality |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PROCESSUAL CIVIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Direito |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5270 |
Issue Date: | 30-Nov-2010 |