Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
leticiafonsecabragamachado.pdf367.23 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Renato Chaves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Vieira, Fernanda Maria da Costa-
dc.contributor.referee2: Curi, Abdalla Daniel-
dc.creator: Machado, Letícia Fonseca Braga-
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-21-
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to make a dogmatic and legal-sociological analysis about null critical voting in the electoral process. It questions the real scope of freedom to vote and the equality of treatment with regards to voting choices in the context of the democratic rule of law, since according to the current interpretation the choice for annulment doesn’t bring any legal or political effects. Apart from the existence of a constitutional provision that excludes from the counting of valid votes null votes, the juridical interpretation confirms the disqualification of that will, terming it as an "apolitical manifestation". With regards to this situation, the intention of this paper is to undertake a research on statutory, comparative and case law, combined with socio-political considerations to the political movements which endorse null voting. From these investigations it is possible to draw up the notion that a true democracy should legitimate any political manifestation that does not intend to annihilate the idea of democracy itself. Therefore, null votes should be reclassified as political will relevant enough to call for a new electoral process in situations when the majority of citizens are deemed largely dissatisfied with the list of candidates presented.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho se propõe a fazer uma análise dogmática e jurídico-sociológica acerca do voto nulo crítico no processo eleitoral. Questiona-se o real alcance da liberdade e igualdade de voto em um Estado Democrático de Direito, uma vez que a interpretação corrente não atribui qualquer efeito jurídico-político à manifestação de vontade que opta pela anulação do voto. Além de existir disposição constitucional que exclui da contagem de votos válidos o voto nulo, a interpretação jurisprudencial corrobora para a desqualificação dessa vontade, taxando-a como “manifestação apolítica”. Em face dessa situação, efetua-se uma investigação legal, jurisprudencial e de direito comparado, aliada a considerações sociopolíticas referentes aos movimentos pelo voto nulo. Destas investigações, extrai-se a noção de que uma democracia verdadeira deve abarcar todas as vontades políticas que não pretendam a aniquilação da própria democracia. Portanto, os votos nulos devem ser requalificados como vontade política apta a ocasionar nova votação, nos casos em que os cidadãos se mostrem majoritariamente insatisfeitos com o rol de candidatos apresentados.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Democracia
dc.subject: Voto nulo
dc.subject: Voto em branco
dc.subject: Manifestação apolítica
dc.subject: Vontade política
dc.subject: Democracy
dc.subject: Null voting
dc.subject: Blank voting
dc.subject: Apolitical manifestation
dc.subject: Political will
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Desconsideração da eficácia política do voto nulo como óbice à consolidação democrática: reflexões sobre a liberdade de voto
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso