https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/5031
File | Description | Size | Format | |
glaucymeyredeoliveiraribeiro.pdf | 240.38 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roland, Manoela Carneiro | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira Filho, Orfeu Sérgio | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Martins, Antônio Henrique Campolina | - |
dc.creator | Ribeiro, Glaucy Meyre de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-04 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper analyzes the issue of current immigration policy in Brazil . To this end , we start from the concept of human rights and the role of the state in their warranty and protection. We discuss the nationality and their connection with the State and its transformation into fundamental right. Below , we discuss the concept of refugee , describing the statutory concept contained in international instruments internalized by our country and how the subject was treated in the homeland legislation and differentiating it from the concept of immigrants . UNHCR was also examined , pointing up its operations in the examination of the application and granting of refuge to process applicants . Finally , we highlight the existing legislation on refugees currently in Brazil , considered modern by international organizations in addressing the issue . Discussed even if this is really effective , ensuring the realization of human rights to applicants for refuge. We ended up analyzing the treatment of refugees from Haiti who came to Brazil after the 2010 earthquake , was an exception or a paradigm shift in the treatment of these people . | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho analisa a questão da política migratória vigente no Brasil. Para tal, partimos da conceituação dos direitos humanos e o papel do Estado na sua garantia e proteção. Discorremos sobre a nacionalidade e sua ligação com Estado e a sua transformação em direito fundamental. A seguir, discutimos o conceito de refugiados, descrevendo a concepção legal contida nos diplomas internacionais internalizados pelo nosso país e como foi tratado o tema na legislação pátria e diferenciando-o do conceito de imigrantes. O ACNUR também foi examinada, pontuando-se sua atuação no processo de análise do pedido e concessão de refúgio aos requerentes. Por fim, destacamos a legislação sobre refugiados existente atualmente no Brasil, considerada moderna pelos organismos internacionais no tratamento do tema. Discutiu-se ainda se essa é realmente efetiva, garantindo a concretização dos direitos humanos aos requerentes de refúgio. Terminamos analisando se o tratamento dispensado aos refugiados do Haiti, que vieram para o Brasil após o terremoto de 2010, foi uma exceção ou a mudança de um paradigma no tratamento destas pessoas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direitos humanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Refugiados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política migratória | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Human rights | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Refugees | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Migration policy | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |
dc.title | A necessidade de uma nova política migratória brasileira: o caso Haiti – exceção ou tendência? | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |