Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mariaevangelistamartins.pdf13.61 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Mário Sérgio-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767792Y1
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ribeiro, Luiz Cláudio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Guimarães, Maria Bernadete Pita-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4745731J8
dc.contributor.referee2: Heckert, Uriel-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780445J7
dc.creator: Martins, Maria Evangelista-
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-25-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this exploratory study was to identify the character profile, quality of life and the use of spiritual religious coping as a coping strategy of stressful circumstances; and check possible associations between the "character" dimension of personality, use of spiritual religious coping and quality of life-taken separated or together —, pattern of alcohol use (on the whole life and in the last year) and sociodemographyc variables between 125 subjects treated on a Reference Center in Hepatology of an Universitary Hospital. Questionnaires were used semi-structured, confidential, anonymous and self applicable containing several variables sociodemographic; consumption of alcohol on the whole life and on the last year; frequency and personal opinions about the Alcoholics Anonymous (AA); personality character dimensions; use of spiritual religious coping and quality of life on the physical, psychological, social, environmental, and global domains. Exploratory and bivariate analysis were performed and, to characterize the relative influence of variables on the outcomes examined, we used logistic regression. The results indicated that, between the assessed patients, was positively identified by the instruments: 54.2%, 52,7% e 50,9% showed scores above average on the scales self-directedness, cooperativeness, and self-transcendence, respectively. Regarding quality of life, 54,1% on physical, psychological and environmental domains of WHOQOL-BREF scored above average in self-directedness and 51,3% on social domain achieved best scores on this scale; 50% on the other domains achieved scores above average on cooperativeness; 52% on the social domain and above 52% on the other domains of WHOQOL-BREF scored above average on the scale self-transcendence. As for spiritual religious coping (CREN/CREP ratio), 53,7%, 53,9% and 52,6% achieved scores above average on the scales self-directedness, cooperativeness, and self-transcendence, respectively. In logistic regression models developed, it was observed that the higher scores on the self-directedness scale were significantly associated to a better quality of life on the WHOQOL-BREF's psychological domain and to a higher use of positive spiritual religious coping, compared to the negative. Higher scores on the Cooperativeness scale were associated to a better quality of life on social and environmental domains and to a higher use of positive spiritual religious coping, compared to the negative. Higher scores on the auto-transcendence scale were associated to a worse quality of life on the WHOQOL-BREF's physical domain.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo exploratório foi identificar o perfil do caráter, qualidade de vida e o uso do coping religioso-espiritual como estratégia de enfrentamento de circunstâncias estressoras; bem como verificar possíveis associações entre dimensão "caráter" da personalidade, uso do coping religioso-espiritual e qualidade de vida — tomadas isolada ou conjuntamente —, padrão de uso de alcoólicos (na vida e no último ano) e variáveis sociodemográficas entre 125 indivíduos atendidos em um Centro de Referência em Hepatologia de um Hospital Universitário. Foram aplicados questionários semi-estruturados, sigilosos, anônimos e auto-aplicáveis contendo variáveis diversas — sociodemográficas; consumo de alcoólicos na vida e no último ano; relativas à freqüência, e opiniões pessoais sobre os Alcoólicos Anônimos (AA); às dimensões do caráter da personalidade; uso do coping religioso-espiritual e qualidade de vida nos domínios físico, psicológico, social, ambiental e global. Foram efetivadas análises exploratórias, bivariadas e, para caracterizar o peso relativo das variáveis estudadas sobre os desfechos analisados, utilizou-se a regressão logística. Os resultados indicaram que, dentre os pacientes avaliados, foi positivamente identificado pelos instrumentos que: 54,2%, 52,7% e 50,9% apresentavam pontuação acima da mediana nas escalas de auto-direcionamento, cooperatividade e auto-transcendência respectivamente. Em relação à qualidade de vida, 54,1% nos domínios físico, psicológico e ambiental do WHOQOL-BREF pontuaram acima da mediana em auto-direcionamento, e 51,3% no domínio social obtiveram melhores pontuações nessa escala; 50% no domínio social e acima de 50% nos outros domínios obtiveram pontuações acima da mediana em cooperatividade; 52% no domínio social e acima de 52% nos demais domínios do WHOQOL-BREF pontuaram acima da mediana na escala de auto-transcendência. Quanto ao uso do coping religioso-espiritual (razão CREN/CREP), 53,7%, 53,9% e 52,6% obtiveram pontuações acima da mediana nas escalas de auto-direcionamento, cooperatividade e auto-transcendência respectivamente. Nos modelos de regressão logística desenvolvidos, observou-se que pontuação mais elevada na escala de auto-direcionamento associou-se significantemente à melhor qualidade de vida no domínio psicológico do WHOQOL-BREF e ao maior uso de coping religioso-espiritual positivo em relação ao negativo. Pontuação mais elevada na escala de cooperatividade associou-se à melhor qualidade de vida nos domínios social e ambiental e ao maior uso do coping religioso-espiritual positivo em relação ao negativo. Pontuação mais elevada na escala de auto-transcendência associou-se à pior qualidade de vida no domínio físico do WHOQOL-BREF.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Personalidade
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: WHOQOL-BREFpt_BR
dc.subject: Coping religioso-espiritual
dc.subject: Consumo de alcoólicos
dc.subject: Personality
dc.subject: Quality of life
dc.subject: WHOQOL-BREFpt_BR
dc.subject: Spiritual religious coping use of alcoholics
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Uso de alcoólicos, personalidade, qualidade de vida e coping religioso-espiritual em hepatopatas
dc.type: Dissertação