https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4928
File | Description | Size | Format | |
bráulioborgesbarreiros.pdf | 147.97 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira Filho, Orfeu Sérgio | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Antônio Henrique Campolina | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mendes, Brahwlio Soares de Moura Ribeiro | - |
dc.creator | Barreiros, Bráulio Borges | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-02 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to indicate the real dimension of the custom’s legitimating force as a law source in the Brazilian law. In order to delimitate our object, it will be necessary to briefly analyze the custom’s historical context, its origins and its coercive force in the anglo-saxon and in the international systems. It will be equally necessary to briefly distinguish between the custom species: secundum, praeter and contra legem. Afterwards we will try to identify the aspects in common between this normative source and how it is inserted in the Brazilian system. So as to proceed so, it will be made a historical analysis of a symbol, which is meant to be an “agent of custom” in the Brazilian Empire: the juiz de paz. As it follows, it will be made an explanation about the main constitutional and legal articles that refer to the subject. As a result, it will be shown that although the custom has a weak to moderate legitmating formal force, in comparison to the law in stricto sensu, it is notable that there is an acceptation of the customs in the Brazilian law, considering its historical context as a formal law source and interpretation source. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é dimensionar a força legitimadora do costume como fonte de direito no ordenamento brasileiro. Para a delimitação deste objeto, será necessária uma breve análise do contexto histórico do costume, suas origens e de sua força coercitiva no sistema anglo-saxão e no sistema internacional. Será igualmente necessário fazer uma breve diferenciação entre as espécies de costumes: secundum, praeter e contra legem. Após, tentarse- á identificar os aspectos em comum que esta fonte normativa possui em relação a sua inserção no sistema brasileiro. Para tanto, será feita uma análise historiográfica de uma figura que entende-se ser um “agente de costume” no Brasil Império: o juiz de paz. Seguir-se-á a isto uma explicação dos principais dispositivos constitucionais e legais que tratam a respeito do tema. Concluir-se-á que, embora o costume tenha uma força legitimadora formal de fraca a moderada, tendo como parâmetro a lei stricto sensu, nota-se uma aceitação do ordenamento brasileiro pela aplicação dos usos e costumes, considerando-se a trajetória histórica de tal fonte hermenêutica e formal de direito. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Costume | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ordenamento brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Juiz de paz | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Custom | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brazilian system | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Juiz de paz | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO CONSTITUCIONAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | O costume no ordenamento brasileiro: há uma força legitimadora? | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |