https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4862
File | Description | Size | Format | |
victorchavesribeirofrançaguimarães.pdf | 333.77 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dantas, Marcus Eduardo de Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Denis Franco | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, Flávio Henrique Silva | - |
dc.creator | Guimarães, Victor Chaves Ribeiro França | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-07-02 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this paper is to question about the possibility of making use of the legal institution of possession in the context of patents, in view of the recent moves of both legal doctrine and jurisprudence, which recognize the judicial protection and the acquisitive prescription of patents. In order to do that, a brief explanation about the patent itself, as it stands today in Brazilian legal system, will be initially made, to then present the doctrinal differences concerning the legal status of this right - if monopoly, real right or a third and peculiar kind of right. Soon after, the possession will be explained - presenting the two most prominent theories which sought to explain it, the subjective theory of Savigny and the objective theory of Jhering - and so will the road taken by the Brazilian law since the Civil Code of 1916 until present time. Then, the controversy about the possibility of possession of rights will be elucidated, showing the opinion of various jurists on the subject. Finally, based on everything that has been explained and using as theoretical framework the objective theory of Jhering, it will be suggested an answer to the question originally submitted, in order to seek a better understanding of the current Brazilian right of possession in view of the evolution of the institution and its consequences concerning immaterial property, especially patents. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo tem por objeto o questionamento sobre a possibilidade da aplicação do instituto jurídico da posse sobre as patentes, tendo em vista recentes movimentações doutrinárias e jurisprudenciais no sentido de reconhecer a proteção possessória e a usucapião de patentes. Para tanto, far-se-á, inicialmente, uma breve explanação sobre o instituto da patente, tal como hoje se apresenta em nosso ordenamento jurídico, para, em seguida, apresentar as divergências doutrinárias existentes sobre a natureza jurídica desse direito - se monopólio, direito real ou um direito sui generis. Logo após, será explanado o instituto da posse - apresentando-se as duas teorias mais destacadas que buscaram explicá-lo, a teoria subjetiva de Savigny e a teoria objetiva de Jhering -, com a análise do posicionamento adotado pelo direito brasileiro desde o advento do Código Civil de 1916 até hoje. A seguir, buscar-se-á elucidar a controvérsia sobre a possibilidade de haver posse sobre direitos, mostrando-se o posicionamento de diversos autores a respeito do tema. Por fim, com base em todo o explanado e tomando-se como marco teórico a teoria objetiva da posse de Jhering, será proposta uma resposta ao questionamento inicialmente apresentado, buscando um melhor entendimento do direito possessório atual ante a evolução por que passou o instituto e seus reflexos sobre a propriedade imaterial, mormente sobre as patentes. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Posse | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Patentes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria objetiva da posse | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Posse sobre direito | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bens imateriais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Possession | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Patents | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Objective theory of possession | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Possession of rights | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Immaterial goods | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PRIVADO::DIREITO CIVIL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Da possibilidade jurídica da posse de patentes | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |