https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/4819
File | Description | Size | Format | |
mariadagracafloriano.pdf | 13.7 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tavares, Fátima Regina Gomes | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782613P4 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Daibert Júnior, Robert | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760097U7 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Berkenbrock, Volney José | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708342D2 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pereira, Cláudio Luis | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Pereira Neto, Francisco Luiz | - |
dc.creator | Floriano, Maria da Graça | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009-08-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The changes that have taken place in the field of religion in Brazil in the last few decades have deeply affected religions of African origin — umbanda and candomble. Among these changes, a holy war waged by the neopentecostals against these religions has been the main focus of social-anthropological analyses, which, however, are aimed at interpreting these attacks by the neopentecostals. The aim of this thesis is to study not only the reaction of the Afro-Brazilian actors to these attacks, but also the other changes they are carrying out in this religious universe. The articulations of the black movement with these religions will be covered in a historical perspective which will allow us to compare the proposals of the different phases of this social movement for Candomble and Umbanda, as well as with the proposals of the federations. Based on sociological theories of action and on contemporary anthropological theories, the field research was carried out in the Umbanda and Candomble centres in Juiz de Fora, in the State of Minas Gerais, from 2005 to 2008. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As mudanças que ocorreram no campo religioso brasileiro nas últimas décadas atingiram profundamente as religiões de matriz africana — a umbanda e o candomblé. Entre estas mudanças uma guerra santa deflagrada pelos neopentecostais contra estas religiões tem sido o foco principal das análises sócio-antropológicas que se dedicam, porém, a interpretar os ataques dos neopentecostais. Esta tese tem por objetivo estudar não só as ações dos afro-brasileiros a estes ataques, mas também as demais mudanças que se realizam neste universo religioso. As articulações do movimento negro com estas religiões serão abordadas em uma perspectiva histórica que permitirá comparar as propostas, das diversas fases deste movimento social, para o candomblé e a umbanda, assim como realizar uma comparação com as propostas das federações umbandistas. Alicerçada em teorias sociológicas da ação e em teorias antropológicas contemporâneas, a pesquisa de campo foi realizada nos terreiros de umbanda e candomblé de Juiz de Fora-MG, no período de 2005 a 2008. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Umbanda | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Candomblé | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pentecostalismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Movimento negro | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Religiões de matriz africana em Juiz de Fora: trajetórias, alianças e conflitos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |