Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
ellendonascimentomartins.pdf557.03 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lago, Cristiano Álvares Valladares do-
dc.contributor.referee1: Guedes, Cleverson Raymundo Sbarzi-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues, Luiz Antônio Barroso-
dc.creator: Martins, Ellen do Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-01-
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to analyze the possibility of using of tainted evidences in the Brazilian criminal law proceedings, in exceptional cases, even at the disfavor of the defendant – in malam partem or pro societate. For that, after outlined essential notions regarding the study of the subject, it is shown the tainted evidences interdiction as a fundamental right of relative nature, liable of collision with other interests, including those of collective nature. In the pursuit of the most rational method to settle those conflicts, it comes to the principle of proportionality, whose application will not allow the prevalence of certain right over other of equal or greater judicial valorative stature. Furthermore, it is analyzed the truth as a legitimacy and justice presupposition of the judicial proceedings, where unavailable interests are at stake. In the end, it is concluded that in certain situations, the tainted evidences pro societate are found to be in the shelter of the Brazilian judicial law and shall, therefore, to be admitted in the name of the greatest fundamental rights accomplishment.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho visa analisar a possibilidade de aproveitamento das provas ilícitas no processo penal brasileiro, em casos excepcionais, ainda que em desfavor do réu – in malam partem ou pro societate. Para tanto, após delineadas noções essenciais ao estudo do tema, apresenta-se a vedação das provas ilícitas como direito fundamental de caráter relativo, passível de colisão com outros interesses, inclusive coletivos. Na busca do método mais racional para a solução destes conflitos, chega-se ao princípio da proporcionalidade, cuja atenta aplicação não permitirá a prevalência de determinado direito sobre outro de igual ou maior estatura jurídico-valorativa. Ademais, analisa-se a verdade como pressuposto de justiça e de legitimidade das decisões judiciais, máxime das penais, onde estão em jogo interesses indisponíveis. Ao final, conclui-se que, em determinadas situações, as provas ilícitas pro societate encontram abrigo na ordem jurídica brasileira e devem, pois, ser admitidas no processo em nome da maior concretização dos direitos fundamentais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Provas
dc.subject: Processo penal
dc.subject: Provas ilícitas
dc.subject: Pro societate
dc.subject: In malam partem
dc.subject: Princípio da proporcionalidade
dc.subject: Princípio da verdade real
dc.subject: Evidences
dc.subject: Judicial proceedings
dc.subject: Tainted evidences
dc.subject: Pro societate
dc.subject: In malam partem
dc.subject: Principle of proportionality
dc.subject: Principle of real truth
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PROCESSUAL PENALpt_BR
dc.title: A possibilidade de utilização das provas ilícitas pro societate no processo penal brasileiro
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso