Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marilucypereiramarques.pdf1.76 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bocchetti, André-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4757694J1
dc.contributor.referee1: Magaldi, Carolina Alves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4730573J0
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonçalves, Teresa Paula Nico Rego-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K8189875J6
dc.creator: Marques, Marilucy Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-19-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation was developed within the Professional Master's in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) from the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The management case studied, discusses the access and the abiding of the teacher from the state of Amazonas in the National Plan for Training of Basic Education Teachers (PARFOR), which was implemented in the state in 2009, when the government joined the federal initiative with the perspective of supplying the need for training in undergraduate courses for teachers from the State. The overall goal set for this study was to analyze the barriers for teachers access and permanence in the educational process of the courses validated by the PARFOR, in Amazonas, where the program had low access rates and high dropout rates, mainly when distinguished from the demand of teachers of the state network. Therefore, qualitative research was used as methodology, with the use of interviews with teachers of the state network, residents in Manaus, who enrolled in the courses of the UFAM (Federal University of Amazonas), within the PARFOR, in the municipalities of Manaus, Iranduba and Manacapuru, as well as the coordinators of the program in the latter two municipalities. They served as a basis for the analysis and interpretation of data the theoretical apparatus of Antônio Nóvoa (1991), Rosana Alves (2015), Dermeval Saviani (2009), Bernadete Gatti (2013), Helena de Freitas (2007), by approaching historical of teacher training and professionalization, as well as Valdinei Souza (2014), Jorge Oliveira (2015), Elisângela Scaff (2011), Janaína Menezes and Gabriela Rizo (2013) for having analyzed the challenges in implementing PARFOR. The results of the field research revealed a series of problems that affected access and permanence of the teacher from Amazonas in the program, such as: financial problems to pay for passages, food, transportation, and accommodation; Lack of release for teacher to attend classes from PARFOR; Lack of divulgation and program information with the teacher; lack of internet connection; Technical difficulties in dealing with the Freire Platform and with the internet. Among the obstacles, the financial ones were the most aggravating, because they are tied to the lack of institutional support both as regards the performance of the state and the municipalities of Iranduba, Caapiranga and Manacapuru, which constituted a breach of the technical cooperation agreement, which was concluded in collaboration between the federated entities, from 2009 to 2016, when the Decree 6.755 from January 29th, 2009, was revoked by Decree No. 8,752 of May 9th, 2016. Faced with these obstacles, an Educational Action Plan for SEDUC/AM (SECRETARY OF EDUCATION/AMAZONAS) was proposed, in order to minimize the challenges faced by teachers in PARFOR, with a view to implementing the new National Policy for the Training of Primary Education Professionals.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute o acesso e a permanência do professor do Amazonas no Plano Nacional de Formação de Professores da Educação Básica (PARFOR), o qual foi implementado no estado em 2009, quando o governo aderiu à iniciativa federal com a perspectiva de suprir a necessidade de formação em cursos de licenciaturas para os professores do estado. O objetivo geral definido para este estudo foi o de analisar os entraves pertinentes ao acesso e à permanência dos professores no processo educativo dos cursos validados pelo PARFOR, no Amazonas, onde o programa apresentou índices baixos de acesso e índices elevados de desistência, principalmente quando contrastados com a demanda de professores da rede estadual. Para tanto, utilizou-se como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa, com a utilização de entrevistas realizadas com professores da rede estadual, residentes em Manaus, que efetivaram matrícula nos cursos da UFAM, no âmbito do PARFOR, nos municípios de Manaus, Iranduba e Manacapuru, bem como com as coordenadoras de polos do programa nesses dois últimos municípios. Serviram de base para a análise e interpretação dos dados os aparatos teóricos de Antônio Nóvoa (1991), Rosana Alves (2015), Dermeval Saviani (2009), Bernadete Gatti (2013), Helena de Freitas (2007), por abordarem aspectos históricos da formação e profissionalização docente, bem como Valdinei Souza (2014), Jorge Oliveira (2015), Elisângela Scaff (2011), Janaína Menezes e Gabriela Rizo (2013), por terem analisado os desafios na implantação do PARFOR. Os resultados da pesquisa de campo revelaram uma série de problemas que afetaram o acesso e a permanência do professor do Amazonas no programa, tais como: problemas financeiros para custear passagens, alimentação, transporte, e hospedagem; falta de liberação para o professor participar das aulas do PARFOR; falta de divulgação e informações do programa junto ao professor; falta de internet; dificuldades técnicas em lidar com a Plataforma Freire e com internet. Dentre os entraves, os de ordem financeira foram os mais agravantes, por estarem atrelados à falta de apoio institucional tanto no que que diz respeito à atuação do estado quanto dos municípios de Iranduba, Caapiranga e Manacapuru, o que configurou no descumprimento do Acordo de Cooperação Técnica, o qual foi celebrado em regime de colaboração entre os entes federados, de 2009 a 2016, quando o Decreto 6.755 de 29 de janeiro de 2009 foi revogado pelo Decreto nº 8.752 de 9 de maio de 2016. Frente a esses obstáculos, foi proposto um Plano de Ação Educacional para a SEDUC/AM, a fim de minimizar os desafios enfrentados pelos professores no PARFOR, com vistas à implementação da nova Política Nacional de Formação dos Profissionais da Educação Básica.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Formação e profissionalização docente
dc.subject: PARFORpt_BR
dc.subject: Acesso e permanência no PARFORpt_BR
dc.subject: Teacher training and professionalism
dc.subject: PARFORpt_BR
dc.subject: Access and permanence in PARFORpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Acesso e permanência dos professores da rede estadual do Amazonas no plano nacional de formação de professores da educação básica (PARFOR)
dc.type: Dissertação